Hal Derwin

Real Name:
Harold W. Derwin
Profile:
American vocalist and dance band leader (born July 14, 1914 – died February 9, 1998 in San Diego, California, USA)

Derwin performed as a singer with the bands of Shep Fields, Boyd Raeburn, and Les Brown. In 1940, he formed his own dance orchestra and toured the Midwest with it before taking up a long residency at the Biltmore Bowl in Los Angeles in the early 1950s.

Derwin released a number of records with Capitol Records after World War II. One of them, "The Old Lamp-Lighter", reached number six on the Billboard charts.

Also credited as guitarist.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Hal Derwin

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

HSR-179 The Uncollected Shep Fields And His Rippling Rhythm Orchestra, 1940, Vol. 2 — Hal Derwin Shep Fields And His Rippling Rhythm Orchestra*, Hal Derwin Shep Fields And His Rippling Rhythm Orchestra*, Hal Derwin - The Uncollected Shep Fields And His Rippling Rhythm Orchestra, 1940, Vol. 2 (Comp) Hindsight Records (2) HSR-179 US 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

288 I Guess I'll Get The Papers And Go Home / The Old Lamplighter — Hal Derwin Hal Derwin With Frank DeVol And His Orchestra* Hal Derwin With Frank DeVol And His Orchestra* - I Guess I'll Get The Papers And Go Home / The Old Lamplighter Capitol Records 288 US 1946 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
336 Another Night Like This / You'll Always Be The One I Love / Another  — Hal Derwin Hal Derwin Another Night Like This / You'll Always Be The One I Love / Another (Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 336 US 1946 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
377 It Might Have Been A Different Story / You Can Take My Word For It, Baby — Hal Derwin Hal Derwin It Might Have Been A Different Story / You Can Take My Word For It, Baby(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 377 US 1947 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
467 Home Is Where The Heart Is / Kate — Hal Derwin Hal Derwin Home Is Where The Heart Is / Kate(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 467 US 1947 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
57-618 Ballin' The Jack / Take Me Back — Hal Derwin Martha Tilton And Hal Derwin With Frank DeVol And His Orchestra* Martha Tilton And Hal Derwin With Frank DeVol And His Orchestra* - Ballin' The Jack / Take Me Back(Shellac, 10", Scr) Capitol Records 57-618 US 1949 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
37-572 Just Like A Butterfly / Good Night Sweetheart — Hal Derwin Hal Derwin Just Like A Butterfly / Good Night Sweetheart(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 37-572 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
J 13 Good King Wenceslas / I Saw Three Ships — Hal Derwin Hal Derwin Good King Wenceslas / I Saw Three Ships(6", Single, Mono) Capitol Toyland Records J 13 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

X-33 Voice Tracks (Spoken) — Hal Derwin Frank De Vol, Hal Derwin Frank De Vol, Hal Derwin - Voice Tracks (Spoken)(Vinyl, 16", Transcription) Capitol Transcriptions X-33 US Unknown Sell This Version