Gershon Kingsley

Real Name:
Götz Gustav Ksinski
Profile:
German-American (German-Jewish origin) composer, born 28 October 1922 in Bochum, Germany - died 10 December 2019.

He was a pioneer of electronic music and the Moog synthesizer. He wrote and produced the original version of "Pop Corn", which in 1972 was covered by Hot Butter (with Stan Free of Gershon Kingsley's First Moog Quartet) and became a hit. It has later been covered some 40-50 more times...
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CRL 57328 Gershon Kingsley - Love And Laughter album art Betty Walker , Introducing Davey Karr , Musical Accompaniment By Gershon Kingsley Betty Walker , Introducing Davey Karr , Musical Accompaniment By Gershon Kingsley - Love And Laughter (Album) Coral CRL 57328 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
OCM 2206, OCM-2206 Gershon Kingsley - Helen Jacobson Presents Fly Blackbird Original Cast Album album art Gershon Kingsley, C.Jackson (3) Gershon Kingsley, C.Jackson (3) - Helen Jacobson Presents Fly Blackbird Original Cast Album (Album) Mercury OCM 2206, OCM-2206 US 1962 Sell This Version
VRS-9165 Gershon Kingsley - Mozart After Hours album art Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Maureen Forrester, Vienna Akademie Choir*, Gershon Kingsley Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Maureen Forrester, Vienna Akademie Choir*, Gershon Kingsley - Mozart After Hours (Album) Vanguard VRS-9165 US 1964 Sell This Version
GK-2686 Gershon Kingsley - Shabbat For Today album art Gershon Kingsley Shabbat For Today (Album) KNL Records GK-2686 US 1968 Sell This Version
AFSD 6226 Gershon Kingsley - Music To Moog By album art Gershon Kingsley Music To Moog By (Album) Audio Fidelity AFSD 6226 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
AVE 33021, AVE-33021 Gershon Kingsley - Gershwin (Alive & Well & Underground) album art Gershon Kingsley, Leonid Hambro Gershon Kingsley, Leonid Hambro - Gershwin (Alive & Well & Underground) (Album) AVCO Embassy, AVCO Embassy AVE 33021, AVE-33021 US 1970 Sell This Version
8136 Gershon Kingsley - The Sounds Of The City album art Gershon Kingsley The Sounds Of The City(LP) Peter Pan Records 8136 US 1971 Sell This Version
TRG-0613 Gershon Kingsley - Sabbath For Today album art Gershon Kingsley Sabbath For Today(LP, Album) TBA Records (6) TRG-0613 US 1971 Sell This Version
YZ-7-AF Gershon Kingsley - Popcorn album art Gershon Kingsley & His Moog Synthesizer* Popcorn(LP, Album, Promo) Columbia YZ-7-AF Japan 1973 Sell This Version
AVL 34836 Gershon Kingsley - Switched-On Gershwin album art Leonid Hambro, Gershon Kingsley Leonid Hambro, Gershon Kingsley - Switched-On Gershwin(LP) Avco AVL 34836 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
EPC 80 003 Gershon Kingsley - Mister Popcorn And His Soundmachine album art Gershon Kingsley Mister Popcorn And His Soundmachine (Album) Epic EPC 80 003 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
STK - 1044 Gershon Kingsley - The 5th Cup - A Spirit Explosion album art Gershon Kingsley & Norman Simon With Theodore Bikel Gershon Kingsley & Norman Simon With Theodore Bikel - The 5th Cup - A Spirit Explosion(LP, Album) The 5th Cup STK - 1044 1974 Sell This Version
8125 Gershon Kingsley - Ghostly Sounds album art Peter Waldron, Gershon Kingsley Peter Waldron, Gershon Kingsley - Ghostly Sounds Peter Pan Records 8125 US 1975 Sell This Version
8125 Gershon Kingsley - Ghostly Sounds album art Peter Waldron, Gershon Kingsley Peter Waldron, Gershon Kingsley - Ghostly Sounds(LP) Peter Pan Records 8125 US 1975 Sell This Version
S 5331-22 Gershon Kingsley - Sound Music Album 33 album art Gershon Kingsley Sound Music Album 33 Golden Ring Records S 5331-22 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
TR 8061 Gershon Kingsley - Much Silence album art Gershon Kingsley Much Silence (Album) Relativity Theory TR 8061 US 1986 Sell This Version
SMA 59 Gershon Kingsley - Israel album art Gershon Kingsley Israel(CD) Golden Ring Records SMA 59 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
none Gershon Kingsley - Anima album art Gershon Kingsley Anima(CD, Album) Kingsley Sound none 1990 Sell This Version
none Gershon Kingsley Voices From The Shadow(CDr, Album) Kingsley Sound none USA & Canada 1998 Sell This Version
RSR 002 Gershon Kingsley - God is a Moog: The Electronic Prayers of Gershon Kingsley album art Gershon Kingsley God is a Moog: The Electronic Prayers of Gershon Kingsley(2xCD, Album) Reboot Stereophonic Records RSR 002 US 2005 Sell This Version
8.559435 Gershon Kingsley - Voices From The Shadow album art Gershon Kingsley Voices From The Shadow(CD, Album) Naxos 8.559435 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
HWRCD002 Gershon Kingsley - Silent Night, Bloody Night (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Gershon Kingsley Silent Night, Bloody Night (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album, Ltd) Howlin' Wolf Records HWRCD002 US 2009 Sell This Version
VRS-9209 Gershon Kingsley - New Songs Of The Auvergne album art Canteloube* / Netania Davrath / Gershon Kingsley Canteloube* / Netania Davrath / Gershon Kingsley - New Songs Of The Auvergne(LP, Album, Mono) Vanguard VRS-9209 US Unknown Sell This Version
8143 Gershon Kingsley - The Sounds Of Early America album art Gershon Kingsley And Michael Shapiro Gershon Kingsley And Michael Shapiro - The Sounds Of Early America(LP, Album) Peter Pan Records 8143 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

VRS-35028 Gershon Kingsley - Until It's Time For You To Go album art Buffy Sainte-Marie With Gershon Kingsley And His Chorus* & Orchestra* Buffy Sainte-Marie With Gershon Kingsley And His Chorus* & Orchestra* - Until It's Time For You To Go(7", Single, Promo) Vanguard VRS-35028 US 1965 Sell This Version