Ad

Paul Pignon

Real Name:Paul Stephen Pignon
Profile:

British, Stockholm-based performer and composer, born May 5, 1939 in London.

Pignon studied physics. Settling in Yugoslavia in 1963, he studied composition with Vladan Radovanović and became a founding member of Radio Belgrade electronic music studio (1968).

Pignon moved to Sweden in 1983 in order to work at Elektronmusikstudion as an engineer and teacher, also assisting guest composers. Pignon curated concerts, radio broadcasts of electro-acoustic music and undertook researches in psychoacoustics, quantitative pitch analysis and speech spectral analysis. Pignon performed in Interaction free jazz group, and also composed and wrote jazz arrangements.

Sites:mic.stim.se , Soundcloud
In Groups:BOP (8), Frim Storband, Interaction (7), Zana
Variations:
Viewing All | Paul Pignon

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0