Roger Voisin

Real Name:
Roger Louis Voisin
Profile:
French-born American classical trumpeter (26 June 1918 – 13 February 2008).

In 1959, The New York Times called him "one of the best-known trumpeters in this country." Arguably one of the most influential trumpet performers and teachers of the twentieth century, Voisin joined the Boston Symphony Orchestra as assistant principal trumpet in 1935 at age seventeen, and became principal trumpet in 1950. He was the youngest musician to be accepted as a member of the Boston Symphony. He performed in the Boston Symphony for 38 years, until 1973. During this period, he was also principal trumpet with The Boston Pops Orchestra.

Voisin moved to the United States as a child when his father, René Voisin (1893-1952), was brought to the Boston Symphony as fourth trumpet by Serge Koussevitzky in 1928. He was initially a student of his father, but he later studied with the Boston Symphony's second trumpet Marcel LaFosse (1894-1969) and principal trumpet Georges Mager (1885-1950).

He is credited with premiere performances of many major works for trumpet including Paul Hindemith's <i> Sonata for Trumpet and Piano </i> (with Hindemith at the piano), and Alan Hovhaness' <i> Prayer of St. Gregory</i>. He is also credited with the US premiere of Alexander Arutiunian's <i> Trumpet Concerto</i>, performing with the Boston Pops Orchestra in 1966. Leroy Anderson wrote <i> A Trumpeter's Lullaby </i> for Roger Voisin in 1949, and it was first recorded with Arthur Fiedler conducting Voisin and the Boston Pops Orchestra in 1950.

He recorded solo trumpet music, edited trumpet solos, orchestral excerpts, and brass ensemble literature and had a great collaboration with Robert King Music Co. He taught at the New England Conservatory of Music for 30 years. In 1975 he became a full professor at Boston Univ, teaching trumpet and chairing the wind, percussion and harp department until his retirement in 1999. His students are found performing in orchestras and teaching at conservatories and universities throughout the world.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Roger Voisin
[a1860033]

Artist

Albums

Roger Voisin - Music For Trumpet And Orchestra album art Purcell*, Vivaldi*, Haydn*, Unicorn Concert Orchestra, Harry Dickson*, Roger Voisin, Armando Ghitalla Purcell*, Vivaldi*, Haydn*, Unicorn Concert Orchestra, Harry Dickson*, Roger Voisin, Armando Ghitalla - Music For Trumpet And Orchestra Ace Of Clubs, Ace Of Clubs, Kapp Records UK 1959 Sell This Version
Roger Voisin - Music For Trumpet & Orchestra Vol. 2  album art Roger Voisin, John Rhea, Kenneth Schermerhorn Roger Voisin, John Rhea, Kenneth Schermerhorn - Music For Trumpet & Orchestra Vol. 2 (Album) Kapp Classics USA & Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Roger Voisin - Music For Trumpet And Orchestra Vol.3 album art Roger Voisin, John Rhea Roger Voisin, John Rhea - Music For Trumpet And Orchestra Vol.3 (Album) Kapp Recording US 1960 Sell This Version
Roger Voisin - Music for Trumpet & Orchestra, Vol 4 album art Roger Voisin, The Kapp Sinfonietta Roger Voisin, The Kapp Sinfonietta - Music for Trumpet & Orchestra, Vol 4 (Album) Kapp Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Roger Voisin - Trumpet Music album art Purcell*Stradella*Lully*Monteverdi*Fischer*Petzold*Fantini* - Roger Voisin, The Kapp Sinfonietta, Emanuel Vardi Purcell*Stradella*Lully*Monteverdi*Fischer*Petzold*Fantini* - Roger Voisin, The Kapp Sinfonietta, Emanuel Vardi - Trumpet Music Kapp Records US 1961 Sell This Version
MCA 1417 Roger Voisin Music For Trumpet And Orchestra(LP, RE) MCA Westminster MCA 1417 1980 Sell This Version
UNSR-1 Roger Voisin - Music At M.I.T. Series Sampler album art Ludwig van Beethoven, Nicolai Berezowski*, Georg Friedrich Händel, Ernst Levy, Roger Voisin, Lawrence Moe, Klaus Liepmann, Unicorn Concert Orchestra Ludwig van Beethoven, Nicolai Berezowski*, Georg Friedrich Händel, Ernst Levy, Roger Voisin, Lawrence Moe, Klaus Liepmann, Unicorn Concert Orchestra - Music At M.I.T. Series Sampler(LP, Album, Smplr) Unicorn Records (6) UNSR-1 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit