Switchblade

Switchblade

Real Name:
Leo Järveläinen
Profile:
Leo was born on 07.08.80 in Tontunmäki, Espoo, Finland. Now in the age of 24 Leo has already released nearly 20 EP's and remixes. He plays in the frontline of Finnish underground techno scene and has already got numerous booking requests worldwide. Leo started producing in the age of 11 with all kinds of electronic- and demo music. He soon found his style which he describes "fast driving fiercy hard tekno" and got his first release out. That time he was 17. He has been DJing since 1996 and has already played in all the biggest events in Finland including Labyrinth 1998, 1999 & 2000, two gigs in Estonia and forthcoming set in London. Seven years ago Leo Laker´s first 12" "6am" for Tresor records caused a sensation being placed in many DJ charts including Adam Beyer. His next ep on Tresor is even harder than the former one, the "Tontunmäki EP" was released in the beginning of 1999 also on Tresor. Leo also produces under the name of Esbo Electric and the two first EP's were released by Finnish Hotshot label. His tracks can also be found from Tresor's Annex compilations and numerous mix CDs. In the beginning of 2000 Laker has concentrated on producing and getting his first album ready. After sitting half of his life in the "Esbo Electric headquarters" -studio in the woods of Tontunmäki, Espoo, Leo is constantly looking for possibilities to do more gigs abroad.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a18620]

Artist

Switchblade Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

4x4x10 Switchblade Switched To Blades E.P.(12", EP) 4 x 4 Recordings 4x4x10 UK 2001 Sell This Version
4x4x12 Switchblade Blades For Dinner E.P.(12", EP) 4 x 4 Recordings 4x4x12 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Switchblade The Blades Come Out E.P. (EP) 4 x 4 Recordings UK 2003 Sell This Version
Switchblade Bitchslave E.P. (EP) Kne' Deep UK 2003 Sell This Version
Switchblade vs. Leo Laker Switchblade vs. Leo Laker - Vendetta EP (EP) Working Vinyl Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Switchblade You Know! For The Kids Jackstar Recordings UK 2004 Sell This Version
Methadon 004 Tomash Gee vs. Switchblade Tomash Gee vs. Switchblade - Makombo EP(12", EP) Methadon Methadon 004 Poland 2004 Sell This Version
Carnage05 Switchblade AKA Leo Laker Switchblade AKA Leo Laker - She Had It Coming E.P(12", EP) Carnage Carnage05 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
DOM 01 Mayhem Man vs. Switchblade Mayhem Man vs. Switchblade - This Is Mayhem(12") Definition Of Mayhem DOM 01 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Switchblade Players Acting Like Gangsters 13th Germany 2005 Sell This Version
13th01 Switchblade vs. Mayhem Man Switchblade vs. Mayhem Man - Only Bombs Allowed(12") 13th 13th01 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Laker* vs. Switchblade Laker* vs. Switchblade - Girls On Top Corporate US 2006 Sell This Version
ViperXXL vs. Switchblade & Tomash Gee ViperXXL vs. Switchblade & Tomash Gee - Around The World 01 Around The World Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
Switchblade XIII EP (EP) Cannibal Society Netherlands 2006 Sell This Version
X-Tension (4) / Switchblade X-Tension (4) / Switchblade - Everybody's A Suspect Matame US 2006 Sell This Version
13th03 Switchblade Born To Lose EP(12", EP) 13th 13th03 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Switchblade Error From The Deep Cannibal Society Netherlands 2007 Sell This Version
SFORZA 010 Switchblade vs. Jackhamma Switchblade vs. Jackhamma - The Inner Circle Of Evil(12") Technosforza Rec. SFORZA 010 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
AB006 Switchblade Innocent Criminal EP(12", EP) Artificial Beats AB006 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
SFORZA 009 JLI Project* vs. Switchblade JLI Project* vs. Switchblade - Gunrunners(12") Technosforza Rec. SFORZA 009 UK 2007 Sell This Version
WV 29 Andreas Kremer vs. Leo Laker AKA Switchblade Andreas Kremer vs. Leo Laker AKA Switchblade - My Space Is Your Space(12") Working Vinyl WV 29 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Carnage22 Leo Laker AKA Switchblade Leo Laker AKA Switchblade - Too Drunk To Drive EP(12", EP) Carnage Carnage22 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Laker* vs Switchblade Laker* vs Switchblade - Ohio Boys Corporate US 2009 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

LKRMUSIC 10, 10116487 Switchblade Ghettokicks(4xFile, MP3, 320) LKR Music, LKR Music LKRMUSIC 10, 10116487 Finland 2017

Videos (12) Edit