Денис Давыдов

Real Name:
Денис Васильевич Давыдов
Profile:
Russian soldier-poet of the Napoleonic Wars who invented a specific genre – hussar poetry.
Born: 27 July [O.S. 16 July] 1784, Moscow
Died: 4 May [O.S. 22 April] 1839, village Verhnyaya Maza, Simbirsk Governorate
Sites:
Variations:
[a1868324]

Artist

Loading