Biz Markie

Biz Markie

Real Name:
Marcel Theo Hall
Profile:
Biz Markie (born Marcel Hall April 8, 1964 in Brooklyn, New York) is an African American East Coast hip hop artist best known for humorous singles like "Just a Friend".

Markie's career began in the early 1980s as a performer, then a human beatbox for MC Shan and Roxanne Shante, among others. He signed to the Cold Chillin' record label in 1988 and released Goin' Off, an underground hit. "Just a Friend" (from The Biz Never Sleeps) was released the following year, and it became a mainstream hit in the United States.

As one of hip hop's biggest stars of the time, Biz had a lot of pressure for his third album, I Need a Haircut. The album was a commercial disaster, exacerbated by a lawsuit from Gilbert O'Sullivan for sampling "Alone Again (Naturally)" in the song "Alone Again". The lawsuit, Grand Upright Music, Ltd. v. Warner Brothers Records, Inc., changed hip hop forever, as afterwards, all samples were cleared with the original artist before they could be used.

Biz continued his career in 1993, releasing All Samples Cleared!, but the record was another commercial disappointment. For the next few years, Biz worked with the Beastie Boys occasionally, began DJing and kept a low profile.

Within the last few years, Biz appeared in Men in Black II with Will Smith and Tommy Lee Jones.

In 2005, Biz was featured on the VH1 television reality show, "Celebrity Fit Club", where overweight celebrities are shown attempting to lose weight.

He has also made a career as a DJ, giving performances where he uses his somewhat voluminous gut to move a record on a turntable and thus scratch.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Biz Markie Discography

Albums

Biz Markie Goin' Off (Album) Cold Chillin', Cold Chillin' Canada 1988 Sell This Version
Biz Markie The Biz Never Sleeps (Album, Single) Cold Chillin', Cold Chillin', Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Biz Markie I Need A Haircut (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Cold Chillin' Europe 1991 Sell This Version
Biz Markie All Samples Cleared! (Album) Cold Chillin', Warner Bros. Records US 1993 Sell This Version
PCD-5394 Biz Markie Biz Markie On The Turntable(CD, Album, Mixed) P-Vine Records PCD-5394 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
Biz Markie Weekend Warrior (Album) BizMont Entertainment, Tommy Boy Canada 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Biz Markie Make The Music With Your Mouth, Biz (EP, Single, Album, Comp) Prism US 1986 Sell This Version
Biz Markie Pickin' Boogers Prism US 1987 Sell This Version
Biz Markie Featuring T.J. Swan* Biz Markie Featuring T.J. Swan* - Nobody Beats The Biz Prism US 1987 Sell This Version
Biz Markie Biz Is Goin' Off (Maxi) Cold Chillin' US 1988 Sell This Version
Biz Markie Vapors (Single) Cold Chillin' US 1988 Sell This Version
Biz Markie This Is Something For The Radio (Single) Cold Chillin', Cold Chillin' US 1988 Sell This Version
Biz Markie Just A Friend (Single, Maxi) Cold Chillin', Cold Chillin', Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Biz Markie Spring Again (Single) Cold Chillin' US 1989 Sell This Version
Biz Markie Doin' The Mud Foot (Single) Not On Label Japan 1990 Sell This Version
Biz Markie What Comes Around Goes Around (Single) Cold Chillin' US 1991 Sell This Version
Biz Markie T.S.R. (Toilet Stool Rap) / Busy Doing Nuthin' (Maxi, Single) Cold Chillin' US 1991 Sell This Version
O-40264 Biz Markie T.S.R. (Toilet Stool Rap) 12"(12") Cold Chillin" O-40264 USA, Canada & UK 1991 Sell This Version
none Biz Markie Take It From The Top (Instrumental)(Acetate, 12", S/Sided) Warner Bros. Records none US 1991 Sell This Version
Biz Markie Let Me Turn You On (Single) Cold Chillin', Warner Bros. Records Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Biz Markie Young Girl Bluez (Single) Cold Chillin' US 1993 Sell This Version
W0179, 5439-18474-7 Biz Markie Let Me Turn You On(7", Promo) Cold Chillin', Wea International W0179, 5439-18474-7 UK 1993 Sell This Version
Biz Markie Just Rhymin' With Biz / Let Go My Eggo Cold Chillin' US 1995 Sell This Version
WR 20116-2 Funkmaster Flex And The Ghetto Celebs* Featuring Biz Markie, Charlie Brown & Old Dirty Bastard* Funkmaster Flex And The Ghetto Celebs* Featuring Biz Markie, Charlie Brown & Old Dirty Bastard* - Nuttin But Flavor(CD, Maxi) Wreck Records WR 20116-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
111377-1S Biz Markie A Message From The Biz(Flexi, 7", S/Sided) Grand Royal 111377-1S US 1995 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

DOCTOR_DIATRIBE23

DOCTOR_DIATRIBE23

April 11, 2017
'That Girl Is A Slut' has BizMarkie beatboxing on the mic aka The Human DMX... ????
Just Ice mentions his name in the first sentence 0:28... The "One two, one two" sounds just like Biz!
Can anyone clear this up as there is no information regarding The Human DMX..

https://www.discogs.com/Just-Ice-Put-That-Record-Back-On-Latoya-That-Girl-Is-A-Slut/release/109849
dylaf

dylaf

June 14, 2015
We Love You Biz X
hickimau

hickimau

February 23, 2015
Nobody beats the Biz
iljin1

iljin1

June 13, 2012
Now this is a cool guy. While a tough image and gangster rap was big around 1990 he comes out with a sleeve where he is dressed up like a scientist. Butt still remains his cool & gets respect.
His debut album Goin' Off is full of jokes but make no mistake, it is a very well done album and after 20 years I still enjoy it. Almost every song is a classic.

Videos (121) Edit