GG Allin

GG Allin

Real Name:
Kevin Michael (née Jesus Christ) Allin
Profile:
GG Allin was born, Jesus Christ Allin, on August 29th, 1956, in Lancaster, New Hampshire. GG was a hardcore punk singer and bandleader who performed and recorded with many groups during his dramatic career. (His name was changed to Kevin Michael Allin on March 2, 1962)
He is best remembered for his notorious live performances that typically featured wildly transgressive acts such as Allin defecating onstage, committing self harm, and a variety of violent actions towards the audience. Although more notorious for his stage antics than for his wide body of music, he recorded prolifically, not only in the punk rock genre, but also in spoken word, country and western and Rolling Stones-influenced rock.
GG had always stated he would one day kill himself on stage but before he ever got the chance to follow through with this threat he died of a heroin overdose in New York on June 28th, 1993.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

GG Allin Discography

Albums

ORA - 777 GG Allin Always Was, Is And Always Shall Be (Album) Orange Records Ltd. ORA - 777 US 1980 Sell This Version
none GG Allin And The Cedar St. Sluts* GG Allin And The Cedar St. Sluts* - The Sleaziest, Loosest Sluts (MiniAlbum, EP) Not On Label (GG Allin Self-Released) none US 1986 Sell This Version
none G G Allin* E.M.F. (Album) Black & Blue Records none US 1987 Sell This Version
A-148 GG Allin Hated In The Nation (Album, Comp) ROIR (Reachout International Records) A-148 US 1987 Sell This Version
HMS107-1 GG Allin Freaks, Faggots, Drunks & Junkies (Album) Homestead Records HMS107-1 US 1988 Sell This Version
206045 GG Allin Anti-Social Personality Disorder - Live (Album) Ever Rat Records 206045 US 1990 Sell This Version
ROSE 265 CD GG Allin + Anti-Seen* GG Allin + Anti-Seen* - Murder Junkies (Album) New Rose Records ROSE 265 CD France 1991 Sell This Version
HOMO 001 GG Allin Suicide Sessions (Album) Aware/Performance Records HOMO 001 US 1989 Sell This Version
none GG Allin Bleedin', Stinkin' & Drinkin'(Cass, Album) Vinyl Retentive Productions none US 1991 Sell This Version
BST022GG G.G. Allin* I Am The Highest Power Beast 666 Tapes BST022GG Japan 1992 Sell This Version
none GG Allin The Man With A Mission - Live 1988 / 1989 New Rose Records none France 1992 Sell This Version
AWARE 6 GG Allin And Shrinkwrap (2) GG Allin And Shrinkwrap (2) - "War In My Head - I'm Your Enemy"(CD, Album) Awareness Records (3) AWARE 6 US 1993 Sell This Version
BB0025 GG Allin Boozin And Pranks(CD, Album, RE) Black & Blue Records BB0025 US 1995 Sell This Version
422069 GG Allin Aloha From Dallas(CD, Album) Flesh Records (6) 422069 US 1995 Sell This Version
ALIVE0011/10 GG Allin The Masturbation Session(10", MiniAlbum) Alive Records ALIVE0011/10 US 1995 Sell This Version
HD3277 GG Allin Insult & Injury Volume 4 (Live At The Rocket 2-15-87 Providence, RI)(CD, Album) Black & Blue Records HD3277 US 1997 Sell This Version
HD4399 GG Allin You'll Never Tame Me(CD, Album) Black & Blue Records HD4399 Canada 1999 Sell This Version
11.05.1988A GG Allin Soundcheck Lismar Lounge New York City, NY November 5, 1988(CDr, Album) Toilet Rock Productions 11.05.1988A US 2015 Sell This Version
03.24.1990 GG Allin WORB-FM Radio Special Farmington Hills, MI March 24, 1990(CDr, Album) Toilet Rock Productions 03.24.1990 US 2015 Sell This Version
8.00.1988 GG Allin Suicide Sessions Instrumentals 1988(CDr, Album) Toilet Rock Productions 8.00.1988 US 2015 Sell This Version
03.17.1989 GG Allin Kesha's Berkeley, CA March 17, 1989(CDr, Album) Toilet Rock Productions 03.17.1989 US 2015 Sell This Version
11.19.1988 GG Allin The Covered Wagon San Francisco, CA November 19, 1988(CDr, Album) Toilet Rock Productions 11.19.1988 US 2015 Sell This Version
11.05.1988B GG Allin Lismar Lounge New York City, NY November 5, 1988(CDr, Album) Toilet Rock Productions 11.05.1988B US 2015 Sell This Version
PM 018 GG Allin Carnival Of Excess(CD, Album) Ponk Media PM 018 US 2016 Sell This Version
1010111991 GG Allin WLUP-FM Chicago, IL October 10-11, 1991(CDr) Toilet Rock Productions 1010111991 US 2016 Sell This Version