George Hales

George Hales

Real Name:
George John Hales
Profile:
Trance & Progressive-Trance producer based in Corby, Northampton, United Kingdom.
Born: April 25, 1985 at Kettering General Hospital

George found his love for trance music in 1998 when tracks like Paul Van Dyk's For An Angel and Energy 52's Cafe Del Mar were getting airings. Although living in where there is a real lack of underground music he still found the inspiration that sparked what lead on to be his passion.
In 1999 he joined up with school friend Daniel Knight aka Daniel Haze and the two then went on to form a production team known as Aspiration. With a long list of productions done under this alias, they quickly started learning what was required to bring the material up to release quality. Then in 2003, they got in touch with Rob Aker better known as Jose Amnesia and remixed his classic trance anthem, The Eternal. The mix was picked up by the likes of Jon O'bir, Matt Darey, Guy Ornadel, Scott Bond and John 00 Fleming. The track then found its way to the FFRR A&R office, and after a couple of emails, the track was added to the release package. The success of Aspiration was fairly short lived after the 2 decided that after their current projects they would split in search of their own sound.
This lead to George's first completely solo production called Kyoto. After finding his new style and sound, he then went on to produce a list of new tracks ranging from the slightly twisted, Spyder, to the epic stadium trancer, Autumn Falls. After sending Autumn Falls to a couple of DJ friends and musical contacts, the track landed in the hands of Somatic Sense's DJ Precision who then immediately went on to sign the track for a future release on the label and give George his first release under his own name.

Email (may obsolete): info@george-hales.co.uk
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

George Hales Discography

Singles & EPs

George Hales Autumn Falls (Single) Somatic Sense Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
George Hales Isolation (Single) Lange Recordings UK 2005 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

SELP007 JPL And George Hales JPL And George Hales - Downfall(3xFile, MP3) Selective Progressive SELP007 US 2008
PXZ055 George Hales Glacia(2xFile, MP3, 320) Proxoz Recordings PXZ055 Australia 2009
BLS 155, BLS155 George Hales Pres. Radiate George Hales Pres. Radiate - Tears(2xFile, MP3, 320) Blue Soho Recordings, Blue Soho Recordings BLS 155, BLS155 Turkey 2014

Videos (13) Edit