Kim Gordon

Kim Gordon

Real Name:
Kim Althea Gordon
Profile:
Bassist, guitarist, and vocalist born in Rochester, New York on 28 April 1953 and raised in Los Angeles. Primarily a visual artist, Gordon moved to New York City and formed Sonic Youth in 1981 with Thurston Moore (her husband from 1984–2012). Gordon also formed the musical projects Body/Head, Free Kitten, Ciccone Youth, Harry Crews, and Mirror/Dash.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Kim Gordon Discography

Albums

キム ゴードン* / DJ オリーブ* / イクエ モリ* キム ゴードン* / DJ オリーブ* / イクエ モリ* - ミュージカル パースペクティブ (Album) Sonic Youth Records US 2000 Sell This Version
Yoko Ono, Kim Gordon, Thurston Moore Yoko Ono, Kim Gordon, Thurston Moore - Yokokimthurston (Album) Chimera Music US 2012 Sell This Version
OM42, none Kim Gordon Music For Inversions: A Live Ballet By Nick Mauss(LP, Ltd, Num) Open Mouth, 303 inPrint OM42, none US 2015 Sell This Version
978-1481533430, none Kim Gordon Girl In A Band(6xCD) HarperCollins Audio Books, Blackstone Audiobooks 978-1481533430, none US 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EE001 Kim Gordon, Ikue Mori, Tim Barnes, DJ Olive, Jim O'Rourke Kim Gordon, Ikue Mori, Tim Barnes, DJ Olive, Jim O'Rourke - Perfect Partner(12" + Box) Electra Editions EE001 UK 2005 Sell This Version
No.11, Chimera Music Release No.11 Yoko Ono / Thurston Moore / Kim Gordon Yoko Ono / Thurston Moore / Kim Gordon - Early In The Morning(10", S/Sided, Etch, Ltd) Chimera Music, Chimera Music No.11, Chimera Music Release No.11 US 2012 Sell This Version
Kim Gordon Walks With Men The Sound Of White Columns US 2013 Sell This Version
WildStyleLion* feat. Kim Gordon WildStyleLion* feat. Kim Gordon - Wild Style Lion Feat. Kim Gordon I'm Single Germany 2016 Sell This Version
OLE-1120-6 Kim Gordon Murdered Out(File, FLAC, Single) Matador OLE-1120-6 US 2016

Videos

none Kim Gordon Stairway / Is It My Body?(DVDr, Ltd, Num) Not On Label none US 2003 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

099 Zac Davis, Kim Gordon, Ben Chasny, Thurston Moore, Elisa Ambrogio, Bill Nace, Gown, Dredd Foole, Matt Krefting And Jessi Leigh Swenson Zac Davis, Kim Gordon, Ben Chasny, Thurston Moore, Elisa Ambrogio, Bill Nace, Gown, Dredd Foole, Matt Krefting And Jessi Leigh Swenson - Kumpiny Night(CDr, Num, Ltd, Edi) Maim & Disfigure 099 US 2007 Sell This Version
e#105e Leslie Keffer / Kim Gordon / Thurston Moore Leslie Keffer / Kim Gordon / Thurston Moore - Keffer Gordon Moore(Cass, Ltd) Ecstatic Peace! e#105e US 2008 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Alastis

Alastis

February 25, 2006
edited over 10 years ago
In my next life, I certainly want to be Kim Gordon. She is one of those females that defies the notion that girls can't play rock music. She's playing it exactly the way it meant to be - loud and mean. And of course a lot of SY records sound like a powerful orgasm because to this lady. Thank You, ms. Gordon.

Videos (6) Edit