Sossen Krogh

Sossen Krogh

Real Name:
Sossen Finne Anker Krohg, née Sossen Anker Olsen
Profile:
Norwegian actress, born December 18, 1923. Famous for a lifelong career on Norwegian theatres, including notorious nightclub Scene 7/Club 7 in Oslo. The last few years of her career, her most notable role was the one of Astrid Anker Hansen in soap opera "Hotel Cæsar".

Although her musical skills were limited to "bad piano playing" and the ability to play the accordion exclusively in C flat, she nevertheless debuted as a phonographic artist on The Machines' "Sterotypes" album in 2004, at the age of 80.

Sossen Krogh passed away February 12, 2016. She was 92 years old.
[a187679]

Artist

Sossen Krogh Discography

Featuring & Presenting

CCD 017 The Machines (2) Blue Genes and 1 more… The Machines (2) - Stereotypes(CD, Album) C+C Records CCD 017 Norway 2004 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

ISBN 82-421-1499-4 Roald Dahl Roald Dahl - Matilda(2xCD) NRK Lydbokforlaget, NRK ISBN 82-421-1499-4 Norway 2004 Sell This Version