Richard Rudolph

Real Name:
Richard James Rudolph
Profile:
American songwriter, musician, and producer, born: 27 October 1946 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA.

Also known as "Dick" Rudolph, he is married to Kimiko Kasai. He was the former husband of the late Minnie Riperton, is the father of Maya Rudolph, and father-in-law to film director Paul Thomas Anderson.
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

E-ST 12097, 0C 062-86 220 Richard Rudolph - Love Lives Forever album art Minnie Riperton Minnie Riperton - Love Lives Forever (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records E-ST 12097, 0C 062-86 220 UK 1980 Sell This Version
MCA-23641 Richard Rudolph - Sweet Freedom album art Michael McDonald Sweet Freedom (Instrumental) (as Dick Rudolph) and 1 more… Michael McDonald - Sweet Freedom (Single, Maxi) MCA Records MCA-23641 US 1986 Sell This Version
MCA-23642 Richard Rudolph - Man Size Love album art Klymaxx Man Size Love (Extended Remix) (as Dick Rudolph) and 1 more… Klymaxx - Man Size Love (Single, Maxi) MCA Records MCA-23642 US 1986 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SKW 6/1-2 Richard Rudolph - Das Kantatenwerk (Complete Cantatas) | BWV 21-23 | Vol. 6 album art Johann Sebastian Bach Kantate 21 and 2 more… Johann Sebastian Bach - Das Kantatenwerk (Complete Cantatas) | BWV 21-23 | Vol. 6(2xLP + Box) Telefunken SKW 6/1-2 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
KE 32561 Richard Rudolph - Perfect Angel album art Minnie Riperton Lovin' You Minnie Riperton - Perfect Angel (Album) Epic KE 32561 US 1974 Sell This Version
6.41970 AF Richard Rudolph - Sinfonia album art Johann Sebastian Bach - Nikolaus Harnoncourt, Concentus Musicus Wien Johann Sebastian Bach - Nikolaus Harnoncourt, Concentus Musicus Wien - Sinfonia(LP, Album) Telefunken 6.41970 AF Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Elps 3776, 34191 Richard Rudolph - Stay In Love album art Minnie Riperton How Could I Love You More (as Dick Rudolph) and 3 more… Minnie Riperton - Stay In Love (Album) Epic, Epic Elps 3776, 34191 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
1 C 064-63 370 Richard Rudolph - Let's Get Serious album art Jermaine Jackson Let's Get Serious (as Dick Rudolph) and 2 more… Jermaine Jackson - Let's Get Serious (Album) Motown 1 C 064-63 370 Germany 1980 Sell This Version
ST-12153 Richard Rudolph - Straight Ahead album art Sheree Brown You Are Beautiful and 1 more… Sheree Brown - Straight Ahead (Album) Capitol Records ST-12153 US 1981 Sell This Version
80104-1, 7 80104-1 Richard Rudolph - Bodies And Souls album art The Manhattan Transfer American Pop The Manhattan Transfer - Bodies And Souls (Album) Atlantic, Atlantic 80104-1, 7 80104-1 US 1983 Sell This Version
AMP-28150 Richard Rudolph - Without Walls album art Michael Sembello What You Really Want Michael Sembello - Without Walls (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records AMP-28150 Japan 1986 Sell This Version
UNIR21678-1 Richard Rudolph - No Matter What They Say album art Penelope Jones Featuring Mya Penelope Jones Featuring Mya - No Matter What They Say(12", Single, Promo) Motown UNIR21678-1 US 2008 Sell This Version
AVRS 5031, AVRS 5031 08 Richard Rudolph - Ode For The Birthday Of Queen Anne (Geburtstagsode) / 3 Coronation Anthems (Krönungs-Hymnen) album art Alfred* Und Mark Deller, Honor Sheppard, Mary Thomas, Maurice Bevan, Harold Lester, Richard Rudolf, Wiener Festwochenorchester*, Wiener Kammerchor Alfred* Und Mark Deller, Honor Sheppard, Mary Thomas, Maurice Bevan, Harold Lester, Richard Rudolf, Wiener Festwochenorchester*, Wiener Kammerchor - Ode For The Birthday Of Queen Anne (Geburtstagsode) / 3 Coronation Anthems (Krönungs-Hymnen) Amadeo, Amadeo AVRS 5031, AVRS 5031 08 Switzerland Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

HJC 170 Richard Rudolph - The Best Of Ramsey Lewis album art Ramsey Lewis Les Fleur Ramsey Lewis - The Best Of Ramsey Lewis (Comp) Chess HJC 170 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
GRT 42 Richard Rudolph - Les Fleur album art Minnie Riperton Minnie Riperton - Les Fleur(7", Mono, Promo, Styrene) GRT GRT 42 US 1971 Sell This Version
GRT 30001 Richard Rudolph - Come To My Garden album art Minnie Riperton Oh, By The Way (as R. Rudolph) and 4 more… Minnie Riperton - Come To My Garden (Album) GRT GRT 30001 US 1971 Sell This Version
9037-50006 Richard Rudolph - Hey, Love album art The New Rotary Connection* The Sea & She and 6 more… The New Rotary Connection* - Hey, Love (Album) Cadet Concept, Cadet Concept 9037-50006 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
5-11139 Richard Rudolph - Reasons album art Minnie Riperton Minnie Riperton - Reasons (Single) Epic 5-11139 US 1974 Sell This Version
KE 32561 Richard Rudolph - Perfect Angel album art Minnie Riperton Minnie Riperton - Perfect Angel (Album) Epic KE 32561 US 1974 Sell This Version
8-50020 Richard Rudolph - Seeing You This Way album art Minnie Riperton Minnie Riperton - Seeing You This Way (Single) Epic 8-50020 US 1974 Sell This Version
40.044 Richard Rudolph - Lovin' You album art Minnie Riperton Minnie Riperton - Lovin' You (Single) Epic 40.044 Argentina 1974 Sell This Version
EPC 80613 Richard Rudolph - The Family Of Soul Music album art Various Seeing You This Way (as R. Rudolph) Various - The Family Of Soul Music(LP, Comp) Epic EPC 80613 France 1974 Sell This Version
PR2-6015/16 Q, PR2-6015/6016 Richard Rudolph - Big Hits Of The Seventies (Vol.2) album art Enoch Light And The Light Brigade Lovin' You (as R. Rudolph) Enoch Light And The Light Brigade - Big Hits Of The Seventies (Vol.2)(2xLP, Quad, Gat) Project 3 Total Sound, Project 3 Total Sound PR2-6015/16 Q, PR2-6015/6016 US 1975 Sell This Version
Abet 9462 Richard Rudolph - Loving You / Shakey Pudding album art Jesse Morrison Loving You Jesse Morrison - Loving You / Shakey Pudding Abet Abet 9462 US 1975 Sell This Version
8-50166 Richard Rudolph - Simple Things / Minnie's Lament album art Minnie Riperton Minnie Riperton - Simple Things / Minnie's Lament (Single) Epic 8-50166 US 1975 Sell This Version