Yuna

Yuna

Real Name:
Yunalis Zarai
Profile:
Name : Yunalis Zarai (aka Yuna)
Nationality: Malaysian
Birthdate: 14 November 1986
Birthplace: Alor Setar, Kedah, Malaysia
Hometown: Subang Jaya, Selangor
Genres : Acoustic, Alternative, Indie Pop

Growing up in Malaysia, Yuna was first inspired by the universal appeal of acts like No Doubt, The Cranberries, and Fiona Apple. At the age of 19, while in law school, she picked up a guitar and began to fervently write. She released her self-titled EP in Malaysia in 2008. The single “Deeper Conversation” became a massive success and went on to win the title of Best English Song at the 2009 AIM Awards, Malaysia’s national music awards. Yuna swept the ceremony, garnering Best Pop Song and Song of the Year for her Malay song, “Dan Sebenarnya”.

Yuna joined FADER Label in summer 2010 and released her digital EP Decorate in March 2011, which had fans, critics from Billboard, KEXP, The New York Post, and even Russell Simmons himself, who raved, “an amazing new singer…her music is incredible”, all instantly praising her talents.

Also in 2011, SPIN featured Yuna in their Buzzcatcher piece, “Eight Bands You Need to Hear Now” and she gave a stellar performance before a packed audience at MTV Iggy’s “Best New Band in the World” concert in New York City. Yuna was a finalist in the “Best New Band in the World” competition and the show aired live on MTV’s HD Screen in New York’s legendary Times Square and was also streamed live worldwide on MTVIggy.com.

In January 2012, Yuna released “Live Your Life”, the first single from her forthcoming full-length album. It started getting airplay immediately at Sirius – The Loft, KCRW and KROQ. The music video premiered on MTV2 and was featured on the homepage of VEVO.com. Yuna’s self-titled album was released on April 24, 2012. On US tour 2012
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
Variations:
Viewing All | Yuna
[a1881146]

Artist

Yuna Discography

Albums

YRR002 Yuna Decorate(CD, Album) Yuna Room Records YRR002 Malaysia 2010 Sell This Version
FMCD 27160 Yuna Terukir Di Bintang(CD, Album) FMC Music FMCD 27160 Malaysia 2012 Sell This Version
FL-0921-2 Yuna Yuna(CD, Album) Fader Label FL-0921-2 US 2012 Sell This Version
Yuna Nocturnal (Album) The Verve Music Group France 2013 Sell This Version
FMC DVD 27173 Yuna Yuna – Live At Istana Budaya(CD, Album + DVD-V, Liv) Yuna Room Records FMC DVD 27173 Malaysia 2014 Sell This Version
Yuna Material (Album) Yuna Room Records Malaysia 2015 Sell This Version
Yuna Chapters (Album) The Verve Music Group US 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FMCD 27155 Yuna Yuna(CD, EP) FMC Music FMCD 27155 Malaysia 2008 Sell This Version
Yuna Decorate (EP) Fader Label US 2011 Sell This Version
none Yuna Live Your Life(CDr, Single, Promo) Fader Label none US 2012 Sell This Version
none Yuna Rescue(CD, Single, Promo) Verve Records none US 2013 Sell This Version
none Yuna Come Back(CDr, Single, Promo) Verve Records, Decca none UK 2014 Sell This Version
SOURCE016AP Lincoln Jesser feat. Yuna Lincoln Jesser feat. Yuna - Baby Boy(File, MP3, Single, 320) SOURCE (8) SOURCE016AP Netherlands 2016