G-Dragon

G-Dragon

Real Name:
Kwon Ji Yong
Profile:
Kwon Ji Yong (Korean: 권지용, born August 18, 1988), better known as G-Dragon, is a South Korean recording artist, songwriter, producer and model.

After 6 years as a trainee under the record label YG Entertainment, G-Dragon officially debuted as the leader and one of two rappers for the Korean group Big Bang. G-Dragon has been involved with writing, composing and producing many of Big Bang's tracks, including "Lies", "Last Farewell", and "Haru Haru".

He released his debut solo album, Heartbreaker (2009), which yielded the number-one single of the same name. The album went on to become one of the most successful albums of the year, garnering sales of over 200,000 copies and winning the Mnet Asian Music Awards for Album of the Year. Heartbreaker also sparked major controversies for the artist, including accusations of plagiarism. After almost a year of hiatus, G-Dragon and bandmate, T.O.P collaborated to record and release the album GD & TOP (2010). The album saw the release of three singles: "High High," "Oh Yeah," and "Knock Out," all of which have charted within the top three positions of the Gaon chart, with "High High" becoming a chart-topper.

G-Dragon's influence extends beyond the music industry, having shaped major trends in South Korea. His tight control over his image and artistry have won him praises for his contribution to fashion, and his lyrical contents and composition have garnered him awards.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1882260]

Artist

G-Dragon Discography Tracks

Albums

G-Dragon Heartbreaker (Album) YG Entertainment, Mnet 2009 Sell This Version
CMBC-9171 G-Dragon Heartbreaker(CD, Album) YG Entertainment, Mnet CMBC-9171 South Korea 2009 Sell This Version
G-dragon & Top* G-dragon & Top* - GD & TOP (Album) YG Entertainment, Mnet South Korea 2010 Sell This Version
none GD* & TOP* GD* & TOP* - Play With GD&TOP(Box, Ltd + 2xDVD-V, NTSC) YG Entertainment, SBS Contents Hub Co., Ltd. none South Korea 2011 Sell This Version
GD* One Of A Kind (MiniAlbum) YG Entertainment, KMP Holdings South Korea 2012 Sell This Version
G-Dragon Coup D'Etat (Album, MiniAlbum) YG Entertainment, KT Music South Korea 2013 Sell This Version
YGK 0798 G-Dragon 권지용(M/Stick, MiniAlbum, EP) YG Entertainment YGK 0798 South Korea 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GD* & TOP* Feat. BOM* GD* & TOP* Feat. BOM* - Oh Yeah (Single) YGEX, YGEX, YGEX, YGEX Japan 2012 Sell This Version
none G-Dragon That XX(File, AAC, Single, 256) YG Entertainment none 2012
GD* X Taeyang GD* X Taeyang - Good Boy (Single) YG Entertainment South Korea 2014 Sell This Version

Compilations

none G-Dragon One of a Kind in Seoul (2013 G-Dragon World Tour)(14xFile, AAC, Comp, 256) YG Entertainment none 2013
YGM-0240 G-Dragon 1st World Tour Commemorative Vinyl LP: 'One Of A Kind'(LP, Comp, Ltd, Pic) YG Entertainment YGM-0240 South Korea 2013 Sell This Version
YGK-0310 G-Dragon 1st World Tour Commemorative LP: One of a Kind - Korea Edition(2xLP, Comp, Ltd, Sil) YG Entertainment YGK-0310 South Korea 2014 Sell This Version

Videos

G-Dragon Shine A Light - G-Dragon First Live Concert DVD YG Entertainment, SBS Contents Hub Co., Ltd. South Korea 2010 Sell This Version

Videos (16) Edit