Jackhamma

Real Name:
James Ritchie
Profile:
Jackhamma aka James Ritchie was born on 26th December, 1979 in Münster, Germany. James’ preference for electronic music began as early as the late Eighties. To begin with this included a wide choice of different electronic styles. After a visit to Münster’s legendary Cosmic Club (today, the Fusion Club) in 1996, James began frequenting a variety of different clubs in Germany and England. During this period, James gained his first experiences mixing records with school-friends. In early 2000, as visits to the Fusion Club became more frequent, he met DJ Heiko Peisker - formerly ’Junior Pushix’. Inspired by Peisker’s hard underground-techno, James finally procured his own turntables and mixer in 2001. At around the same time, James met HardtraX. Together, they began to produce their own music. Within a short time, the two began performing at several locations in Germany under the heading HardtraX vs. Jackhamma. By the end of 2003 they started their own label Dark Force Recordings. The label’s first record Evil Frequencies (DFR001) was released in December 2003. The record’s hard-hitting, uncompromising, underground sound, foreshadowed perfectly what was yet to come.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a188250]

Artist

Jackhamma Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

DARKFORCE01 Hardtrax (2) vs. Jackhamma Hardtrax (2) vs. Jackhamma - Evil Frequencies(12") Dark Force Recordings DARKFORCE01 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
FV004 Jackhamma Saigo Wa Shi Desu(12") Free Vision FV004 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
DARKFORCE05 Hardtrax (2) vs. Jackhamma Hardtrax (2) vs. Jackhamma - Annihilation And Terror(12") Dark Force Recordings DARKFORCE05 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
DARKFORCE06 Jackhamma Light Of My Life(12") Dark Force Recordings DARKFORCE06 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
004 Jackhamma Vs. Hardtrax (2) Jackhamma Vs. Hardtrax (2) - Behind Enemy Lines(12") Dark Force Recordings 004 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
FV005 Jackhamma Saigo Wo Shi Desu(12") Free Vision FV005 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
TOOLTERROR06 Jackhamma Dirt World EP(12", EP) Toolterror TOOLTERROR06 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
SFORZA 010 Switchblade vs. Jackhamma Switchblade vs. Jackhamma - The Inner Circle Of Evil(12") Technosforza Rec. SFORZA 010 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
Jackhamma & Sandy Warez Meets Fatallic Resignation Records Jackhamma & Sandy Warez Meets Fatallic Resignation Records - Spyotic Chaos / Mystical Feeling / Extortion / Evil Forboding 2008 Fatallic Resignation Records Netherlands 2008 Sell This Version
skt0030 Jackhamma Alive But Dead E.P.(12", EP) Skull Tunes skt0030 Germany 2008 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit