Real Name:
James Ritchie
Profile:
Jackhamma aka James Ritchie was born on 26th December, 1979 in Münster, Germany. James’ preference for electronic music began as early as the late Eighties. To begin with this included a wide choice of different electronic styles. After a visit to Münster’s legendary Cosmic Club (today, the Fusion Club) in 1996, James began frequenting a variety of different clubs in Germany and England. During this period, James gained his first experiences mixing records with school-friends. In early 2000, as visits to the Fusion Club became more frequent, he met DJ Heiko Peisker - formerly ’Junior Pushix’. Inspired by Peisker’s hard underground-techno, James finally procured his own turntables and mixer in 2001. At around the same time, James met HardtraX. Together, they began to produce their own music. Within a short time, the two began performing at several locations in Germany under the heading HardtraX vs. Jackhamma. By the end of 2003 they started their own label Dark Force Recordings. The label’s first record Evil Frequencies (DFR001) was released in December 2003. The record’s hard-hitting, uncompromising, underground sound, foreshadowed perfectly what was yet to come.
Sites:
Aliases:
SCHLACHTHOF 2007006 Jackhamma - Best Of 2007 - Schranz Edition album art Various Hell Sweet Home Various - Best Of 2007 - Schranz Edition(25xFile, MP3, Comp) Schlachthof Records SCHLACHTHOF 2007006 Germany 2007
Distcomp 001 Jackhamma - Distorted: Spiel Mal Tech-House Nicht Nur Geballer album art Various Hell Sweet Home Various - Distorted: Spiel Mal Tech-House Nicht Nur Geballer(File, MP3, Comp) Distorted Distcomp 001 Germany 2007
10016379 Jackhamma - Distress Of Hard Techno & Schranz Vol.02 album art Various Serious American Various - Distress Of Hard Techno & Schranz Vol.02(54xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) U-Ground Milano 10016379 Germany 2010
10016107 Jackhamma - Underground Vol.01 - The Hardtechno Series Vol.01 album art Various Serious American Various - Underground Vol.01 - The Hardtechno Series Vol.01(36xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) U-Ground Milano, Fiume Beat 10016107 Germany 2010
100380 73 Jackhamma - Best Of Fatallic Resignation Vinyl album art Various Extortion Various - Best Of Fatallic Resignation Vinyl(16xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Fatallic Resignation Records 100380 73 Germany 2012
none Jackhamma - Schranz & Schranz Vol 04 album art Various Extortion Various - Schranz & Schranz Vol 04(54xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Fiume Beat none Germany 2012

Videos (1) Edit