Real Name:
Karen Marie Aagaard Ørsted Andersen
Profile:
Born on 13th of August 1988 on Odense, Denmark.

Danish singer Karen Marie Ørsted first made an impact on the music scene under the moniker MØ in 2013, when she lent her vocals to Swedish producer Avicii's song "Dear Boy," from his hit album True. Born in Odense, Ørsted has pursued music since she received a Spice Girls CD when she was ten years old. As she matured, her influences matured too, with the likes of Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Sonic Youth, and the Smashing Pumpkins inspiring her electro indie pop sound. She soon took to writing her own music and in 2012 she was invited to appear at the CMJ music showcase in New York, where she garnered positive reviews. The following year, Ørsted released the single "Pilgrim," which showcased her beat-driven music alongside glitchy electronics and sparse guitar melodies that underpinned her sultry vocals. Later in 2013 her popularity rose after her voice appeared on Avicii's track, and again on the back of second single "X*X 88," which featured Diplo and garnered comparisons to contemporaries AlunaGeorge and Grimes. Her eagerly anticipated debut full-length, No Mythologies to Follow, came out in 2014.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All |

Albums

88843005452, CCLP03 MØ - No Mythologies To Follow album art No Mythologies To Follow (Album) RCA Victor, Sony Music, Chess Club 88843005452, CCLP03 Australia 2014 Sell This Version
19075876471, CCLP7 MØ - Forever Neverland album art Forever Neverland (Album) Sony Music, Chess Club, RCA, Sony Music, Chess Club, RCA 19075876471, CCLP7 UK & Europe 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none MØ - XXX 88 album art Featuring Diplo Featuring Diplo - XXX 88 (Single) Sony Music Entertainment (UK) Ltd., Chess Club, RCA Victor none UK 2013 Sell This Version
none MØ - Pilgrim album art Pilgrim (Single) Chess Club, Neon Gold none UK 2013 Sell This Version
none MØ - Waste Of Time album art Waste Of Time (Single) Chess Club none US 2013 Sell This Version
TK016 MØ - Pilgrim b/w Maiden album art Pilgrim b/w Maiden Turntable Kitchen TK016 US 2013 Sell This Version
none MØ - Bikini Daze album art Bikini Daze (EP) Chess Club, RCA Victor none 2013 Sell This Version
none MØ - One More album art Elliphant Featuring Elliphant Featuring - One More (Single) Record Company TEN, Kemosabe Records none UK 2014 Sell This Version
none MØ - Don't Wanna Dance album art Don't Wanna Dance (Single) Sony Music none 2014 Sell This Version
none MØ - Walk This Way album art Walk This Way (Single) Sony Music Entertainment (UK) Ltd. none UK 2014 Sell This Version
none MØ - Beg For It album art Iggy Azalea Feat. Iggy Azalea Feat. - Beg For It (Single, EP) Virgin none US 2014
CC067 MØ - Say You'll Be There (Cover) album art Say You'll Be There (Cover) (Single) Chess Club CC067 UK 2014 Sell This Version
none MØ - Glass album art Glass(File, AAC, Single, 256) Sony Music Entertainment (UK) Ltd. none UK 2014
none MØ - Kamikaze album art Kamikaze (Single) Chess Club, RCA Victor none Europe 2015 Sell This Version
none MØ - Lean On album art Major Lazer X DJ Snake Feat. Major Lazer X DJ Snake Feat. - Lean On (Single, Maxi) Mad Decent none Finland 2015 Sell This Version
GBARL1600320 MØ - Drum album art Drum (Single) Chess Club, RCA Victor GBARL1600320 Finland 2016 Sell This Version
none MØ - Cold Water album art Major Lazer feat. Justin Bieber & Major Lazer feat. Justin Bieber & - Cold Water (Single, EP) Because Music, Mad Decent none Australia 2016 Sell This Version
none MØ - Final Song album art Final Song (Single) Chess Club, RCA Victor none Europe 2016 Sell This Version
none MØ - New Year's Eve album art New Year's Eve (Single) Chess Club, RCA Victor none Denmark 2014
none MØ - Nights With You album art Nights With You (Single) Chess Club, RCA Victor none Europe 2017 Sell This Version
none MØ - Get It Right album art Diplo Ft. Diplo Ft. - Get It Right (Single) Mad Decent none Sweden 2017 Sell This Version
none MØ - Don't Leave album art Snakehips & Snakehips & - Don't Leave (Single) Hoffman West, Columbia none Europe 2017 Sell This Version
none MØ - When I Was Young album art When I Was Young(CDr, Single, Promo) Sony Music none Sweden 2017 Sell This Version
none MØ - 9 (After Coachella) album art Cashmere Cat Featuring & Sophie (42) Cashmere Cat Featuring & Sophie (42) - 9 (After Coachella)(File, FLAC, Single) Mad Love Records (3), Interscope Records none Europe 2017
none MØ - When I Was Young album art When I Was Young(File, FLAC, EP) Chess Club, RCA Victor none Europe 2017