Real Name:
Karen Marie Ørsted
Profile:
Born on 13th of August 1988 on Odense, Denmark.

Danish singer Karen Marie Ørsted first made an impact on the music scene under the moniker MØ in 2013, when she lent her vocals to Swedish producer Avicii's song "Dear Boy," from his hit album True. Born in Odense, Ørsted has pursued music since she received a Spice Girls CD when she was ten years old. As she matured, her influences matured too, with the likes of Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Sonic Youth, and the Smashing Pumpkins inspiring her electro indie pop sound. She soon took to writing her own music and in 2012 she was invited to appear at the CMJ music showcase in New York, where she garnered positive reviews. The following year, Ørsted released the single "Pilgrim," which showcased her beat-driven music alongside glitchy electronics and sparse guitar melodies that underpinned her sultry vocals. Later in 2013 her popularity rose after her voice appeared on Avicii's track, and again on the back of second single "X*X 88," which featured Diplo and garnered comparisons to contemporaries AlunaGeorge and Grimes. Her eagerly anticipated debut full-length, No Mythologies to Follow, came out in 2014.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All |
[a1883733]

Artist

MØ Discography Tracks

Albums

No Mythologies To Follow (Album) Chess Club, RCA Victor US 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bikini Daze (EP) Chess Club, RCA Victor 2013 Sell This Version
Waste Of Time (Single) Chess Club UK 2013 Sell This Version
Pilgrim b/w Maiden Turntable Kitchen US 2013 Sell This Version
Pilgrim (Single) Chess Club, Neon Gold UK 2013 Sell This Version
Featuring Diplo Featuring Diplo - XXX 88 (Single) Sony Music Entertainment (UK) Ltd., Chess Club, RCA Victor UK 2013 Sell This Version
Walk This Way (Single) Sony Music Entertainment (UK) Ltd. UK 2014 Sell This Version
Say You'll Be There (Single) Chess Club UK 2014 Sell This Version
Elliphant Featuring Elliphant Featuring - One More (Single) Record Company TEN, Kemosabe Records UK 2014 Sell This Version
Don't Wanna Dance (Single) Sony Music 2014 Sell This Version
none Glass - Single(File, AAC, Single, 256) Sony Music Entertainment (UK) Ltd. none UK 2014
Kamikaze (Single) Chess Club, RCA Victor Europe 2015 Sell This Version
Major Lazer X DJ Snake Feat. Major Lazer X DJ Snake Feat. - Lean On (Single, Maxi) Mad Decent Finland 2015 Sell This Version
Final Song (Single) Chess Club, RCA Victor Europe 2016 Sell This Version
New Year's Eve (Single) Chess Club, RCA Victor Denmark 2014
Drum (Single) Chess Club, RCA Victor Finland 2016 Sell This Version
Major Lazer feat. Justin Bieber & Major Lazer feat. Justin Bieber & - Cold Water (Single, EP) Because Music, Mad Decent Australia 2016 Sell This Version
Nights With You (Single) Chess Club, RCA Victor Europe 2017
Snakehips & Snakehips & - Don't Leave (Single) Hoffman West, Columbia Europe 2017 Sell This Version
none When I Was Young(CDr, Single, Promo) Sony Music none Sweden 2017 Sell This Version
none Cashmere Cat Featuring & Sophie (42) Cashmere Cat Featuring & Sophie (42) - 9 (After Coachella)(File, FLAC, Single) Mad Love Records (3), Interscope Records none Europe 2017
none Diplo Feat. Diplo Feat. - Get It Right(File, FLAC, Single) Mad Decent none Europe 2017
none When I Was Young(File, FLAC, EP) Chess Club, RCA Victor none Europe 2017

Miscellaneous

none Album Sampler(CD, Smplr, Promo, Num, Wat) Chess Club, RCA Victor, Sony Music none UK 2013 Sell This Version