J. Bass

J. Bass

Real Name:
James Bass
Profile:
J. Bass has been Dj'ing for around 12 years and was influenced by Electro and Hip Hop tunes of the early '80s, and progressed into Acid House, Hip House and then Hardcore rave in 1991.

By 1993 J-Bass started out as a Drum and Bass DJ, but was irrestibly drawn to breakbeat as the scene matured in 1997.

He had his own radio show which ran for 3 years alongside Drum n Bass veteran Goldie and hard house legend - Tall Paul on London Pirate, Touchdown FM (1991-1994).

J-Bass has also played out at clubs, raves and parties in the UK, Germany, Spain, Czech Republic and Slovakia.

He hosts the weekly Born Idle Records Show on iBreaks.co.uk every Monday between 8pm and 10pm (UK GMT) - live. Recent guests include the Breakfastaz, Janette Slack, Journeyman, Shut Up and Dance, The Freestylers and Control-Z.

As if that weren’t enough, J-bass also owns and manages tasty breaks label Born Idle Records. With only 3 releases todate, the label has already received massive support and rave reviews.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | J. Bass

J. Bass Discography

Singles & EPs

BI002 Journeyman (2) vs. J. Bass Journeyman (2) vs. J. Bass - Muzik / Yush(12") Born Idle Records BI002 UK 2004 Sell This Version
BI004 J. Bass vs. Journeyman (2) J. Bass vs. Journeyman (2) - Rock That Shit(12") Born Idle Records BI004 UK 2005 Sell This Version
VMV 007 Journeyman (2) vs J. Bass Journeyman (2) vs J. Bass - Orgazmatron(12") Vive Music VMV 007 UK 2006 Sell This Version
IBREAKS018 JMekka & J-Bass* JMekka & J-Bass* - Freestyle(12") iBreaks IBREAKS018 UK 2008 Sell This Version