Washboard Slim

Real Name:
Robert Young
Profile:
Washboard Slim aka Robert Young (6/5/1900-6/2/1990) was a blues musician born in Marshall, TX. Before concentrating in its career as washboard player due to a stroke, he worked in circuses and medicine shows as trumpeter, trombonist, guitarist, drummer, singer and comedian. He is know for expanding the washboard play, not only adding frying pans, cowbells and other percussion instruments to the table, but also using two attached boards which he played using both hands.

He played and recorded, among otyhers, with Blind Boy Fuller, Buddy Moss, Sonny Terry and Brownie McGhee.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a1884577]

Artist

Instruments & Performance

Washboard Slim - The Story Of The Blues album art Various / Paul Oliver Million Lonesome Women Various / Paul Oliver - The Story Of The Blues (Comp) CBS, CBS, CBS UK 1969 Sell This Version
Washboard Slim - The Story Of The Blues (A Documentary History Of The Blues On Record Compiled By Paul Oliver) album art Various / Paul Oliver Million Lonesome Women Various / Paul Oliver - The Story Of The Blues (A Documentary History Of The Blues On Record Compiled By Paul Oliver) (Comp) CBS Germany 1981 Sell This Version
DLP 541 Washboard Slim - (1940-1941): The Remaining Titles album art Brownie McGhee Brownie McGhee - (1940-1941): The Remaining Titles(LP, Comp, Mono, Ltd, RM) Document Records (2) DLP 541 Austria 1988 Sell This Version
Washboard Slim - The Complete Brownie McGhee album art Brownie McGhee Brownie McGhee - The Complete Brownie McGhee (Comp) Columbia, Legacy Europe 1994 Sell This Version
20.1940-HI Washboard Slim - Born For Bad Luck album art Brownie McGhee Brownie McGhee - Born For Bad Luck(2xCD, Comp, RM) History 20.1940-HI Germany 1994 Sell This Version
530 193-3 Washboard Slim - Black, Brown And Beige - Skin Colors And The Blues album art Various I'm A Black Woman's Man Various - Black, Brown And Beige - Skin Colors And The Blues(CD, Comp, RM) Saga 530 193-3 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
66218 Various / Paul Oliver Million Lonesome Women Various / Paul Oliver - The Story Of The Blues(2xLP, Comp, Mono, RE, Red) CBS 66218 UK Unknown Sell This Version