Νίκος Μανιάς

Νίκος Μανιάς

Real Name:
Νίκος Μανιαδάκης [Nikos Maniadakis]
Profile:
a.k.a. Μανιάς [Manias], a.k.a. Νίκος Μανιάς [Nikos Manias] Cretan artist [Lute, Lyrics, Composer] Born in 1931 at Episkopi, Rethemnos, Crete, Greece.

His first touch with Music was with Cretan Lyre made by Μανώλης Σταγάκης [Manolis Stagakis] in 1947 at the age of 16 years old, but it didn't last cause Lute had stolen his heart. With influences from Ιωάννης Μαρκογιαννάκης and Σταύρος Ψυλλάκης [Stauros Psillakis] a.k.a. Ψύλλος [Psillos] he started his carrer. His first live performance was at Επισκοπή Ρεθύμνου [Episksopi Rethymnon] with Κυριάκος Μαυράκης. He made collaborations with: Κώστας Μουντάκης, Αθανάσιος Σκορδαλός, Βαγγέλης Μαρκογιαννάκης, Μανώλης Κακλής, Γιώργος Καλομοίρης, Νίκος Σωπασής, Βασίλης Σκουλάς, Νίκος Τσαγκαράκης, Γεράσιμος Σταματογιαννάκης, Νίκος Τσαγκαράκης, Γιάννης Σκαλίδης and newer such as: Στέλιος Σταματογιαννάκης, Χρήστος Στιβακτάκης, Αντώνης Φραγκιαδάκης, Μιχάλης Φραγκιαδάκης, Νίκος Ζωιδάκης, Κώστας Βερδινάκης,
Sites:
Variations:
[a1886959]

Artist

Videos (3) Edit