Jo Thomas

Jo Thomas

Real Name:
Joanne May Thomas
Profile:
Jo Thomas is a London-based British composer (born 1972) who works with the extremes of the sound spectrum.
Thomas has worked with electronic sound since being a teenager. Jo writes about the world around her, she is growing her own label Soft Apple, and is published by Entr'acte Holidays Records, NMC Records, Naxos and Tapeworm.She was awarded a Golden Nica from Prix Ars Electronica 2012.
Jo Thomas writes works which are expansive digital landscapes of sound, for example, Crystal sounds of the Synchrotron and Agna Rita which is a 22 channel sound work commissioned as part of the 800th year celebration of the Magna Carter 800 celebration, both these work explore sound as landscape and sound as landscape and body. Jo's work Granted to God is in the feature film Little Tsunamis. Her work has been used for dance, stage and work all around the UK and internationally. She performs live on a regular basis and works as a freelance musician and artist in London
Sites:
[a1889438]

Artist

Jo Thomas Discography

Albums

Jo Thomas Alpha Entr'acte UK 2010 Sell This Version
E142 Jo Thomas Nature Of Habit(CD, Album, Ltd) Entr'acte E142 UK 2012 Sell This Version
HOL 061 Jo Thomas Mermaids (LP, Ltd) Holidays Records HOL 061 Italy 2013 Sell This Version
PTYX001 Jo Thomas Sunshine Over Nimbus(Cass, Album, Ltd) Ptyx PTYX001 US 2015 Sell This Version
OS 2 Jo Thomas Agna Rita (CD, Promo) Occupied Silence OS 2 UK 2015 Sell This Version
SA170002 Jo Thomas Agna Rita (File, AIFF, MP3, WAV, Album) Soft Apple SA170002 UK 2017

Singles & EPs

Jo Thomas Ultra Tonal (EP) GlitchWorks UK 2010

Miscellaneous

G002 Jo Thomas Alpha Live At The Alibi(File, AIFF + File, MP3) GlitchWorks G002 UK, Europe & US 2010
GW0003 Jo Thomas Crystal Sounds of a Synchrotron(DVD-A, Amb, Ltd, S/Edition) GlitchWorks GW0003 UK 2011 Sell This Version
none Jo Thomas Untitled Lines(Cass, Ltd) Entr'acte none UK 2011 Sell This Version
none Jo Thomas Crystal Sounds Of A Synchrotron(File, MP3, 128) Wire Magazine none UK 2012
SA170001 Jo Thomas Sunshine Over Nimbus(File, AIFF, MP3, WAV) Soft Apple SA170001 UK 2017