Tony Pearson

Tony Pearson

Real Name:
Anthony Pearson
Profile:
A pioneering early hip hop artist, producer, and radio station disc jockey from New Haven, Connecticut who founded the Magic Records (7) and Tri State Records labels at the start of the 1980s.

For the recording engineer, please see Tony Pearson (8).

Born on April 26. 1953, Pearson began his career during the 1970s in radio, but has also hosted "Holla Back Video", a public access television show, and owned the "Magic Records" store in Ansonia, Connecticut.

His early 1980 release Rappin' With Mr. Magic—which Pearson recorded in 1979 under his "Mr. Magic" pseudonym and drew inspiration from Kurtis Blow's "Christmas Rappin'"—is believed to be the first hip hop record to originate from New England.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Tony Pearson Discography

Remix

244266LP Various Various - Don't Hurt Em: Slammin Compilation (S.O.N.E.)(LP, Comp) Tri State Records 244266LP US 1991 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

none Mr. Magic (9) Mr. Magic (9) - Potential 1980(7") Magic Records (7) none US 1980 Sell This Version
T.C. Islam* T.C. Islam* - Can You Play It Tri State Records US 1986 Sell This Version
244266LP Various P.B.L. (Play Boy Lover) and 5 more… Various - Don't Hurt Em: Slammin Compilation (S.O.N.E.)(LP, Comp) Tri State Records 244266LP US 1991 Sell This Version
244265LP Dileo (2) Dileo (2) - Don't Hurt Em Slammin Compilation (S.O.N.E.)(12", Comp) Tri State Records 244265LP US 1991 Sell This Version
STH2056 Mr. Magic (9) & Pookie Blow* Mr. Magic (9) & Pookie Blow* - Earth Break(12") Stones Throw Records STH2056 US 2003 Sell This Version
Various Rappin' With Mr. Magic (as T. Pearson) Various - The Third Unheard: Connecticut Hip Hop 1979-1983 (Comp) Stones Throw Records US 2004 Sell This Version

Production

Mr. Magic (9) Mr. Magic (9) - Rappin' With Mr. Magic Magic Records (7) US 1980 Sell This Version
KF 3103 Pookey Blow Pookey Blow - Get Up (And Go To School)(12") Tri State Records N.Y.C. KF 3103 US 1981 Sell This Version
KF 3000 Mr. Magic (9) Mr. Magic (9) - Gilligan's Island To The Beat(7") Tri State Records KF 3000 US 1981 Sell This Version
KF 3107 Mr. Magic (9) Mr. Magic (9) - 2001 Kazoo's(12") Tri State Records KF 3107 US 1981 Sell This Version
KF 3001 The Cuzz Band* The Cuzz Band* - I Just Wanna Dance(7") Tri State Records KF 3001 US 1981 Sell This Version
KF3110 Mr. Magic (9) Mr. Magic (9) - Mr. Magic's Be-Bop Convention(12", Comp) Tri State Records KF3110 US 1982 Sell This Version
T.C. Islam* T.C. Islam* - Can You Play It Tri State Records US 1986 Sell This Version
T.C. Islam*, Doc Scratch T.C. Islam*, Doc Scratch - Party Pooper Tri State Records US 1987 Sell This Version
244266LP Various Various - Don't Hurt Em: Slammin Compilation (S.O.N.E.)(LP, Comp) Tri State Records 244266LP US 1991 Sell This Version
244265LP Dileo (2) Dileo (2) - Don't Hurt Em Slammin Compilation (S.O.N.E.)(12", Comp) Tri State Records 244265LP US 1991 Sell This Version
none Various 2001 Kazoo's Various - Uptown Sounds(CD, Comp, Sli) Heroes & Villains (2), Dazed And Confused none UK 2002 Sell This Version
STH4009 Mr. Magic (9) with Cuzz Band Mr. Magic (9) with Cuzz Band - Magic Life Coast To Coast(7", Single, Ltd, Promo) Stones Throw Records STH4009 US 2003 Sell This Version
Various Be-Bop Convention Theme and 10 more… Various - The Third Unheard: Connecticut Hip Hop 1979-1983 (Comp) Stones Throw Records US 2004 Sell This Version