Nano Stern

Real Name:
Fernando Daniel Stern Britzmann
Profile:
Fernando Daniel Stern Britzmann, best known by his artistic name Nano Stern (born in Santiago de Chile, March 30, 1985) is a Chilean singer, multi-instrumentalist and composer of the “third generation of Chilean singer-songwriters” who appear after the 1990s.[1] His work is linked with popular song movements and his style encompasses trova, folk and rock.

Stern was introduced to music at a young age, starting to play the violin at the age of 3.[2] As a teenager, he played with folk rock bands Matorral and Mecánica Popular.[3] Stern began studying musical composition at university, but at age 19 he abandoned his studies to go to Europe, settling in Cologne, Germany. Here he met the Latin American fusion group Ortiga, who had left Chile during the 1980s, and played with them for some months.

After a year in Germany, Stern moved to the Netherlands to study at the Conservatorium van Amsterdam and began collaborating in various musical projects. His first solo album, Nano Stern, was released in 2006, composed of nine songs including two instrumental pieces.[4] The album was promoted on a tour through Europe and later in Chile in a concert with fellow singer-songwriter Manuel García.

One year later, Stern released Voy y vuelvo (I leave then return) for which he received an Altazor Award and an APES award (Asociación de Periodistas de Espectáculos, Association for Arts Journalists in English) for best album of 2008.

His third album, Los espejos (The mirrors), was nominated by the Chilean version of Rolling Stone as one of the ten best albums of 2009. A documentary, En Casa (At Home), was filmed at a concert held in Santiago for the album’s release.

In 2011, Stern released the album Live in Concert, recorded while on tour in Australia.

Las torres de sal (The pillars of salt) was released in 2011. It included collaborations with musicians Joe Vasconcellos, Francisco Sazo and Antonio Restucci, and was awarded an Altazor for best fusion album.[5]

After seven years of travelling, Nano Stern settled in Santiago in 2012. In 2013 he edited an album titled La Cosecha (the harvest), a collection of Latin American songs which included three songs written by Stern.

Stern has toured widely and played in a number of music festivals, including WOMAD in Australia,[6] Lollapalooza Chile, and the Buenos Aires International Folk Festival. “Being away has a lot to do with being here, being present in absence. Chile becomes very strong when you’re far away, and this is clear when I’m creating. I am inspired by my country very much when I am away… it’s a rich dialogue that keeps me well.”[7]
Influences

Nano Stern’s musical influences include jazz, rock, folk, fusion and the New Chilean Song styles. His work was also influenced by artists such as Inti-Illimani and Los Jaivas, as well as proponents of the Chilean New Song, Víctor Jara and Violeta Parra.

Stern has also said of his creative process: “In some ways it’s a kind of therapy, in other ways it’s a meditation, it’s an exercise as well and in other ways it’s something I do because I don’t have a better way of communicating with the world. It’s the way I express things, and that’s why I do it…. I do it because there’s no other way.”

Discography

2006: Nano Stern.
2007: Voy y vuelvo.
2009: Los espejos.
2011: Nano Stern live in concert.
2011: Las torres de sal.
2013: La Cosecha.
2014: San Diego 850 En Vivo (2 CDs + DVD).
Sites:
In Groups:
[a1894339]

Artist

Albums

none Nano Stern - Voy Y Vuelvo album art Nano Stern Voy Y Vuelvo(CD, Album) La Clave none Chile 2007 Sell This Version
none Nano Stern - Los Espejos album art Nano Stern Los Espejos(CD, Album) Not On Label none 2009 Sell This Version
none Nano Stern - Otoñal album art Mattias Pérez, Nano Stern Mattias Pérez, Nano Stern - Otoñal(CD, Album, Dig) Not On Label none Sweden 2009 Sell This Version
none Nano Stern - Las Torres de Sal album art Nano Stern Las Torres de Sal(CD, Album) Oveja Negra none Chile 2011 Sell This Version
none Nano Stern - Nano Stern album art Nano Stern Nano Stern(CD, Album, RE, Dig) Oveja Negra, Fundacion Musica de Chile none Chile 2012 Sell This Version
NSM006 Nano Stern - La Cosecha album art Nano Stern La Cosecha(CD, Album) Nano Stern Music NSM006 Chile 2013 Sell This Version
Nano Stern - Mil 500 Vueltas album art Nano Stern Mil 500 Vueltas (Album) Nano Stern Music Chile 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

58378 Nano Stern - Santiago album art Nano Stern Santiago(CD, EP, Dig) Musica y Marketing 58378 Chile 2017 Sell This Version

Compilations

107 Nano Stern - Antología album art Nano Stern Antología(CD, Album, Comp, Dig) Sonoamerica 107 Argentina 2014 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit