Louise Tobin

Real Name:
Mary Louise Tobin
Profile:
Louise Tobin (born November 11, 1918, in Aubrey, Texas, United States - died November 26, 2022) was an American jazz singer and musician. She appeared with Benny Goodman, Bobby Hackett, Will Bradley, and Jack Jenney. Tobin introduced I Didn't Know What Time It Was with Benny Goodman’s band in 1939. Her biggest hit with Goodman was There'll Be Some Changes Made, which was number two on the Hit Parade in 1941 for 15 weeks. Tobin was the first wife of trumpeter and bandleader Harry James (2).
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Louise Tobin

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

TTD 512/13 Tribute To Louis Armstrong / Tribute To Benny Goodman — Louise Tobin Peanuts Hucko, Billy Butterfield, Trummy Young, Lars Erstrand, Louise Tobin, Marty Napoleon, Jack Lesberg, Gus Johnson Peanuts Hucko, Billy Butterfield, Trummy Young, Lars Erstrand, Louise Tobin, Marty Napoleon, Jack Lesberg, Gus Johnson - Tribute To Louis Armstrong / Tribute To Benny Goodman(2xLP, Album) Timeless Records (3) TTD 512/13 Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LSY 66232 Tribute To Benny Goodman — Louise Tobin Peanuts Hucko, Lars Erstrand, Louise Tobin, Marty Napoleon, Jack Lesberg, Gus Johnson Peanuts Hucko, Lars Erstrand, Louise Tobin, Marty Napoleon, Jack Lesberg, Gus Johnson - Tribute To Benny Goodman(LP, Album) Jugoton LSY 66232 Yugoslavia 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TTD 542, 2 02215 1 Tribute to Benny Goodman Volumen 2 — Louise Tobin Peanuts Hucko, John Bunch Jr*, Jack Lesberg, Jake Hanna, Frits Landesbergen, Louise Tobin Peanuts Hucko, John Bunch Jr*, Jack Lesberg, Jake Hanna, Frits Landesbergen, Louise Tobin - Tribute to Benny Goodman Volumen 2(LP) Timeless, Jugoton TTD 542, 2 02215 1 Yugoslavia 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TTD 542 Tribute To Louis Armstrong /  Benny Goodman — Louise Tobin Peanuts Hucko, Randy Sandke, Al Grey, John Bunch Jr.*, Jack Lesberg, Jake Hanna, Frits Landesbergen, Louise Tobin Peanuts Hucko, Randy Sandke, Al Grey, John Bunch Jr.*, Jack Lesberg, Jake Hanna, Frits Landesbergen, Louise Tobin - Tribute To Louis Armstrong / Benny Goodman(2xLP, Comp) Timeless Traditional TTD 542 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SLCD-9005 Swing That Music — Louise Tobin Peanuts Hucko and His All Stars* Featuring Louise Tobin Peanuts Hucko and His All Stars* Featuring Louise Tobin - Swing That Music(CD, Album) Star Line Productions SLCD-9005 US 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

K11881 Hurry Home / Lonesome Road — Louise Tobin Louise Tobin Hurry Home / Lonesome Road (Single) MGM Records K11881 US 1954 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
104 Wonderful one/ Scatterbrain — Louise Tobin Louise Tobin, Peanuts Hucko Louise Tobin, Peanuts Hucko - Wonderful one/ Scatterbrain(7") Avant Garde Records (2) 104 US Unknown Sell This Version