Labi Siffre

Real Name:
Claudius Afolabi Siffre
Profile:
Labi Siffre, born 25 June 1945 and brought up in London, England, is the son of an English mother and Nigerian father. After jobs such as mini-cab driver and delivery man he started to concentrate on music full-time leaving for Cannes, France to play guitar with a variety of soul musicians and bands. He returned to the UK in the late '60s and enjoyed solo hits in 1971 with "It Must Be Love" (later covered by Madness) and "Crying, Laughing, Loving, Lying". Although "Watch Me" in 1972 was his last hit of the '70s, he made a spectacular comeback in 1987 with "(Something Inside) So Strong". In recent years Siffre's work has been reassessed by a new generation after the break from his song "I Got The" was sampled by Eminem in his breakthrough hit "My Name Is". Labi Siffre nowadays spends much of his time writing poetry which deals with gay rights and other world issues.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

2310 028 Labi Siffre - Labi Siffre album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre (Album) Pye International, Pye International 2310 028 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
2310 114 Labi Siffre - The Singer And The Song album art Labi Siffre The Singer And The Song (Album) Pye International, Pye International 2310 114 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
NSPL 28163, NSPL.28163 Labi Siffre - Crying Laughing Loving Lying album art Labi Siffre Crying Laughing Loving Lying (Album) Pye International, Pye International NSPL 28163, NSPL.28163 UK 1972 Sell This Version
CN 1689/S Labi Siffre - Stereo Pop Special-31 album art Frampton's Camel / Labi Siffre Frampton's Camel / Labi Siffre - Stereo Pop Special-31(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 1689/S UK 1972 Sell This Version
2310 315 Labi Siffre - For The Children album art Labi Siffre For The Children (Album) Polydor 2310 315 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
L 35750 Labi Siffre - Happy album art Labi Siffre Happy (Album) EMI L 35750 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
8X-EMC 3065 Labi Siffre - Remember My Song album art Labi Siffre Remember My Song (Album) EMI 8X-EMC 3065 UK 1975 Sell This Version
837 369-2 Labi Siffre - So Strong album art Labi Siffre So Strong (Album) China Records, Polydor 837 369-2 US 1988 Sell This Version
VSOP CD 137 Labi Siffre - Make My Day album art Labi Siffre Make My Day (Album, Comp) Connoisseur Collection VSOP CD 137 UK 1989 Sell This Version
600 333 Labi Siffre - Man Of Reason album art Labi Siffre Man Of Reason (Album) China Records 600 333 France 1991 Sell This Version
WOLCD 1015, 4509-96209-2 Labi Siffre - Man Of Reason album art Labi Siffre Man Of Reason(CD, Album) China Records, China Records WOLCD 1015, 4509-96209-2 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
356 8822 Labi Siffre - The Last Songs album art Labi Siffre The Last Songs (Album) EMI 356 8822 UK 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2001 099 Labi Siffre - Too Late album art Labi Siffre Too Late (Single) Pye International 2001 099 Scandinavia 1970 Sell This Version
AS 118 Labi Siffre - Lordy / Make My Day album art Neil Diamond / Labi Siffre Neil Diamond / Labi Siffre - Lordy / Make My Day(7", Jukebox) UNI Records, Polydor AS 118 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
2001 065 Labi Siffre - A Little More Line album art Labi Siffre A Little More Line(7", Single) Polydor 2001 065 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
7N.25542 Labi Siffre - Thank Your Lucky Star album art Labi Siffre Thank Your Lucky Star (Single) Polydor 7N.25542 UK 1971 Sell This Version
7N 25572 Labi Siffre - It Must Be Love / To Find Love album art Labi Siffre It Must Be Love / To Find Love (Single) Pye International 7N 25572 Ireland 1971 Sell This Version
7N.25560 Labi Siffre - Get To The Country album art Labi Siffre Get To The Country (Single) Pye International 7N.25560 UK 1971 Sell This Version
7N.25586 Labi Siffre - Watch Me album art Labi Siffre Watch Me (Single) Polydor 7N.25586 UK 1972 Sell This Version
ITFK 4648 Labi Siffre - Crying, Laughing, Loving, Lying album art Labi Siffre Crying, Laughing, Loving, Lying (Single) Pye International ITFK 4648 New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
7N 25629 Labi Siffre - If You Have Faith album art Labi Siffre If You Have Faith (Single) Pye International 7N 25629 UK 1973 Sell This Version
ITFK 5002 Labi Siffre - Give Love album art Labi Siffre Give Love (Single) Pye international ITFK 5002 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
5C 006-96223 Labi Siffre - (Just) A Little More Line / Some Say album art Labi Siffre (Just) A Little More Line / Some Say(7") EMI 5C 006-96223 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
EMI 2204 Labi Siffre - Dreamer album art Labi Siffre Dreamer (Single) EMI EMI 2204 UK 1974 Sell This Version
2 C004-05920 Labi Siffre - Another Year album art Labi Siffre Another Year (Single) EMI 2 C004-05920 France 1975 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Spinecrawler

Spinecrawler

December 10, 2016
edited over 3 years ago
"for the children" album should have UK 2006 Cd release listed

Videos (96) Edit