Real Name:
Claudius Afolabi Siffre
Profile:
Labi Siffre, born 25 June 1945 and brought up in London, England, is the son of an English mother and Nigerian father. After jobs such as mini-cab driver and delivery man he started to concentrate on music full-time leaving for Cannes, France to play guitar with a variety of soul musicians and bands. He returned to the UK in the late '60s and enjoyed solo hits in 1971 with "It Must Be Love" (later covered by Madness) and "Crying, Laughing, Loving, Lying". Although "Watch Me" in 1972 was his last hit of the '70s, he made a spectacular comeback in 1987 with "(Something Inside) So Strong". In recent years Siffre's work has been reassessed by a new generation after the break from his song "I Got The" was sampled by Eminem in his breakthrough hit "My Name Is". Labi Siffre nowadays spends much of his time writing poetry which deals with gay rights and other world issues.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

2310 114 Labi Siffre - The Singer And The Song album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - The Singer And The Song(LP, Album) Polydor 2310 114 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Crying Laughing Loving Lying album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - Crying Laughing Loving Lying (Album) Pye International, Pye International UK 1972 Sell This Version
SPl Labi Siffre - Star Souvenir Greetings album art Various Seasons Greetings Various - Star Souvenir Greetings(7", Single, Comp, Ltd) New Spotlight, 208 (2) SPl Ireland 1972 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Remember My Song album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - Remember My Song (Album) EMI Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Man Of Reason album art Labi Siffre A Matter Of Love ... and 9 more… Labi Siffre - Man Of Reason (Album) China Records Indonesia 1991 Sell This Version
HYCD 200 124 Labi Siffre - Beating The Drum album art Sally Barker & The Rhythm (3) Elephants Sally Barker & The Rhythm (3) - Beating The Drum(CD, Album) Hypertension HYCD 200 124 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
4053 Labi Siffre - Back From Palookaville album art Arthur Louis Arthur Louis - Back From Palookaville(CD) Crown (3) 4053 Japan 1998 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - For The Children album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - For The Children (Album) EMI UK 1973 Sell This Version
BLACKCATCD 001 Labi Siffre - Knockin' On Heaven's Door / Back From Palookaville album art Arthur Louis Arthur Louis - Knockin' On Heaven's Door / Back From Palookaville(CD, Comp) Black Cat (3) BLACKCATCD 001 UK, Europe & US 2008 Sell This Version
36711 Labi Siffre - Live In Amsterdam album art Olivia Newton-John You're The One That I Want and 1 more… Olivia Newton-John - Live In Amsterdam(CDr, Unofficial) Not On Label, Not On Label 36711 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
EDSA 5043 Labi Siffre - The Last Songs album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - The Last Songs(CD, Album, RE, Dig) Edsel Records EDSA 5043 UK 2015 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SFL-933830, NSPL-28135 Labi Siffre - Labi Siffre album art Labi Siffre I Love You Labi Siffre - Labi Siffre(LP, Album) Festival Records, Festival Records SFL-933830, NSPL-28135 Australia 1970 Sell This Version
2310 114 Labi Siffre - The Singer And The Song album art Labi Siffre There's Nothing In The World Like Love Labi Siffre - The Singer And The Song(LP, Album) Polydor 2310 114 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Crying Laughing Loving Lying album art Labi Siffre Love Oh Love Oh Love (as Labi) and 7 more… Labi Siffre - Crying Laughing Loving Lying (Album) Pye International, Pye International UK 1972 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Remember My Song album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - Remember My Song (Album) EMI Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
L-35690, (EMC3115) Labi Siffre - Glenn Cardier album art Glenn Cardier Glenn Cardier - Glenn Cardier(LP, Album, Tex) Interfusion, EMI L-35690, (EMC3115) Australia 1976 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Man Of Reason album art Labi Siffre A Matter Of Love ... and 9 more… Labi Siffre - Man Of Reason (Album) China Records Indonesia 1991 Sell This Version
314 536 392-2 Labi Siffre - In My Lifetime, Vol. 1 album art Jay-Z Streets Is Watching Jay-Z - In My Lifetime, Vol. 1(CD, Album) Roc-A-Fella Records, Def Jam Recordings 314 536 392-2 Canada 1997 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - The Slim Shady LP album art Eminem My Name Is Eminem - The Slim Shady LP (Album) Aftermath Entertainment, Interscope Records, Web Entertainment Europe 1999 Sell This Version
495 638-2, IND95638 Labi Siffre - My Name Is album art Eminem Eminem - My Name Is(CD, Single) Aftermath Entertainment, Interscope Records, Web Entertainment 495 638-2, IND95638 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Good Times 2 album art Joey* And Norman Jay The Vulture Joey* And Norman Jay - Good Times 2 (Comp) Nuphonic UK 2001 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Curtain Call - The Hits album art Eminem My Name Is (as Labri Siffre) Eminem - Curtain Call - The Hits (Comp) Aftermath Entertainment, Shady Records, Interscope Records, Web Entertainment US 2005 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - For The Children album art Labi Siffre Let’s Pretend Labi Siffre - For The Children (Album) EMI UK 1973 Sell This Version
60251741220, 602517412200 Labi Siffre - Graduation album art kanYeWest* I Wonder kanYeWest* - Graduation(CD, Album, Enh) Roc-A-Fella Records, Roc-A-Fella Records 60251741220, 602517412200 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
EDSA 5043 Labi Siffre - The Last Songs album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - The Last Songs(CD, Album, RE, Dig) Edsel Records EDSA 5043 UK 2015 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Spinecrawler

Spinecrawler

December 10, 2016
edited over 2 years ago
"for the children" album should have UK 2006 Cd release listed

Videos (46) Edit