Real Name:
Claudius Afolabi Siffre
Profile:
Labi Siffre, born 25 June 1945 and brought up in London, England, is the son of an English mother and Nigerian father. After jobs such as mini-cab driver and delivery man he started to concentrate on music full-time leaving for Cannes, France to play guitar with a variety of soul musicians and bands. He returned to the UK in the late '60s and enjoyed solo hits in 1971 with "It Must Be Love" (later covered by Madness) and "Crying, Laughing, Loving, Lying". Although "Watch Me" in 1972 was his last hit of the '70s, he made a spectacular comeback in 1987 with "(Something Inside) So Strong". In recent years Siffre's work has been reassessed by a new generation after the break from his song "I Got The" was sampled by Eminem in his breakthrough hit "My Name Is". Labi Siffre nowadays spends much of his time writing poetry which deals with gay rights and other world issues.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Labi Siffre - Labi Siffre album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre (Album) Pye International Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - The Singer And The Song album art Labi Siffre The Singer And The Song (Album) Pye International, Pye International Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Crying Laughing Loving Lying album art Labi Siffre Crying Laughing Loving Lying (Album) Pye International, Pye International UK 1972 Sell This Version
CN 1689/S Labi Siffre - Stereo Pop Special-31 album art Frampton's Camel / Labi Siffre Frampton's Camel / Labi Siffre - Stereo Pop Special-31(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 1689/S UK 1972 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - For The Children album art Labi Siffre For The Children (Album) Polydor Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Remember My Song album art Labi Siffre Remember My Song (Album) EMI UK 1975 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Happy album art Labi Siffre Happy (Album) EMI Australia 1975 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - So Strong album art Labi Siffre So Strong (Album) China Records, Polydor US 1988 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Make My Day album art Labi Siffre Make My Day (Album, Comp) Connoisseur Collection UK 1989 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Man Of Reason album art Labi Siffre Man Of Reason (Album) China Records France 1991 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - The Last Songs album art Labi Siffre The Last Songs (Album) EMI UK 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Labi Siffre - Too Late album art Labi Siffre Too Late (Single) Pye International Scandinavia 1970 Sell This Version
AS 118 Labi Siffre - Lordy / Make My Day album art Neil Diamond / Labi Siffre Neil Diamond / Labi Siffre - Lordy / Make My Day(7", Jukebox) UNI Records, Polydor AS 118 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
2001 065 Labi Siffre - A Little More Line album art Labi Siffre A Little More Line(7", Single) Polydor 2001 065 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Thank Your Lucky Star album art Labi Siffre Thank Your Lucky Star (Single) Polydor UK 1971 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - It Must Be Love / To Find Love album art Labi Siffre It Must Be Love / To Find Love (Single) Pye International Ireland 1971 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Get To The Country album art Labi Siffre Get To The Country (Single) Pye International UK 1971 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Crying, Laughing, Loving, Lying album art Labi Siffre Crying, Laughing, Loving, Lying (Single) Pye International New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Watch Me album art Labi Siffre Watch Me (Single) Polydor UK 1972 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - If You Have Faith album art Labi Siffre If You Have Faith (Single) Pye International Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Give Love album art Labi Siffre Give Love (Single) Pye international New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
5C 006-96223 Labi Siffre - (Just) A Little More Line / Some Say album art Labi Siffre (Just) A Little More Line / Some Say(7") EMI 5C 006-96223 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Dreamer album art Labi Siffre Dreamer (Single) EMI UK 1974 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Another Year album art Labi Siffre Another Year (Single) EMI France 1975 Sell This Version
none Labi Siffre - Down / Old Time Song album art Labi Siffre Down / Old Time Song(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1975 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Spinecrawler

Spinecrawler

December 10, 2016
edited over 2 years ago
"for the children" album should have UK 2006 Cd release listed

Videos (46) Edit