Real Name:
Claudius Afolabi Siffre
Profile:
Labi Siffre, born 25 June 1945 and brought up in London, England, is the son of an English mother and Nigerian father. After jobs such as mini-cab driver and delivery man he started to concentrate on music full-time leaving for Cannes, France to play guitar with a variety of soul musicians and bands. He returned to the UK in the late '60s and enjoyed solo hits in 1971 with "It Must Be Love" (later covered by Madness) and "Crying, Laughing, Loving, Lying". Although "Watch Me" in 1972 was his last hit of the '70s, he made a spectacular comeback in 1987 with "(Something Inside) So Strong". In recent years Siffre's work has been reassessed by a new generation after the break from his song "I Got The" was sampled by Eminem in his breakthrough hit "My Name Is". Labi Siffre nowadays spends much of his time writing poetry which deals with gay rights and other world issues.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
2499 007 Labi Siffre - Stars On Top album art Various Make My Day Various - Stars On Top(LP, Comp) Karussell 2499 007 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Stars On Top Vol. 2 album art Various Thank Your Lucky Star Various - Stars On Top Vol. 2 (Comp) Karussell Scandinavia 1971 Sell This Version
2484 039 Labi Siffre - Greatest Hits Vol. 2 album art Various It Must Be Love Various - Greatest Hits Vol. 2(LP, Comp) Polydor 2484 039 Netherlands 1971 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - 20 Star Tracks Vol. 1 album art Various Get To The Country Various - 20 Star Tracks Vol. 1 (Album, Comp) Ronco, Ronco UK 1972 Sell This Version
SPl Labi Siffre - Star Souvenir Greetings album art Various Seasons Greetings Various - Star Souvenir Greetings(7", Single, Comp, Ltd) New Spotlight, 208 (2) SPl Ireland 1972 Sell This Version
2679 002 Labi Siffre - Doppel Pop Tops album art Various It Must Be Love Various - Doppel Pop Tops(2xLP, Comp, Gat) Polydor 2679 002 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
2480 017 Labi Siffre - Pop Tops Vol. 1 album art Various Make My Day Various - Pop Tops Vol. 1(LP, Comp) Polydor 2480 017 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
GT70 Labi Siffre - Gems Of The 70's album art Various It Must Be Love Various - Gems Of The 70's(LP, Comp, Mono) K-Tel GT70 New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - 20 Explosive Hits album art Various Crying Laughing Loving Lying Various - 20 Explosive Hits (Comp) K-Tel UK 1973 Sell This Version
SP 400 Labi Siffre - Promotional Sampler  album art Various Another Year Various - Promotional Sampler (LP, Comp, Promo) Pathé Marconi EMI SP 400 France 1975 Sell This Version
none Labi Siffre - Obrigado Por 100 Milhões De Televisores Philips album art Various Obrigado Por 100 Milhões De Televisores Philips (Inglês) (as Labi Siffre E Vicky Brown) Various - Obrigado Por 100 Milhões De Televisores Philips(LP, Comp, S/Edition, Gat) Philips none Brazil 1984 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Super Power - Die Starken Zwei album art Various (Something Inside) So Strong Various - Super Power - Die Starken Zwei (Comp) Ariola, Ariola Europe 1987 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Now This Is Music 7 album art Various So Strong Various - Now This Is Music 7 (Comp) EVA, EVA Columbia, EVA Hitmaster Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Muvi Presents Disco Summer Night album art Various (Something Inside) So Strong Various - Muvi Presents Disco Summer Night (Comp) Ariola Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Het Beste Uit De Top 40 Van 't Jaar '87 album art Various So Strong Various - Het Beste Uit De Top 40 Van 't Jaar '87 (Comp) EVA, EVA Hitmaster Netherlands 1987 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Always And Forever (The Love Album) album art Various (Something Inside) So Strong Various - Always And Forever (The Love Album) (Comp) Telstar UK 1987 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - The Hits Album 6 album art Various (Something Inside) So Strong Various - The Hits Album 6 (Comp, Album) BMG UK & Ireland, CBS, WEA Records Ltd. UK 1987 Sell This Version
TCD 2301 Labi Siffre - Always And Forever  The Love Album album art Various (Something Inside) So Strong Various - Always And Forever The Love Album(CD, Comp) Telstar TCD 2301 UK 1987 Sell This Version
601456 Labi Siffre - Super Disco album art Various (Something Inside) So Strong Various - Super Disco(LP, Comp) Edisom 601456 Portugal 1987 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Now This Is Music 8 album art Various Nothing's Gonna Change Various - Now This Is Music 8 (Comp) EVA, EVA EMI Netherlands 1988 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Misty Blue - The Love Songs Of The '70's album art Various It Must Be Love Various - Misty Blue - The Love Songs Of The '70's (Comp) Old Gold (2) UK 1988 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Maxi Power album art Various Nothin's Gonna Change Various - Maxi Power (Comp) Polystar (3) Germany 1988 Sell This Version
OG 3706 Labi Siffre -  Misty Blue (The Love Songs Of The '70s) album art Various It Must Be Love Various - Misty Blue (The Love Songs Of The '70s)(CD, Comp) Old Gold (2) OG 3706 UK 1988 Sell This Version
TELLY 34 Labi Siffre - Lizzie's Choice album art Various, Lizzie Webb (Something Inside) So Strong Various, Lizzie Webb - Lizzie's Choice(2xLP, Comp) Tellydisc TELLY 34 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Midnight Love album art Various (Something Inside) So Strong Various - Midnight Love (Comp) Stylus Music UK 1988 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Spinecrawler

Spinecrawler

December 10, 2016
edited over 2 years ago
"for the children" album should have UK 2006 Cd release listed

Videos (42) Edit