Real Name:
Claudius Afolabi Siffre
Profile:
Labi Siffre, born 25 June 1945 and brought up in London, England, is the son of an English mother and Nigerian father. After jobs such as mini-cab driver and delivery man he started to concentrate on music full-time leaving for Cannes, France to play guitar with a variety of soul musicians and bands. He returned to the UK in the late '60s and enjoyed solo hits in 1971 with "It Must Be Love" (later covered by Madness) and "Crying, Laughing, Loving, Lying". Although "Watch Me" in 1972 was his last hit of the '70s, he made a spectacular comeback in 1987 with "(Something Inside) So Strong". In recent years Siffre's work has been reassessed by a new generation after the break from his song "I Got The" was sampled by Eminem in his breakthrough hit "My Name Is". Labi Siffre nowadays spends much of his time writing poetry which deals with gay rights and other world issues.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Labi Siffre - The Best Of album art Labi Siffre The Best Of (Comp) EMI, EMI UK 1974 Sell This Version
MCCD 141 Labi Siffre - It Must Be Love (The Classic Songs 1970 - 1973) album art Labi Siffre It Must Be Love (The Classic Songs 1970 - 1973)(CD, Comp) Music Club MCCD 141 UK 1993 Sell This Version
ROJOC 1025 Labi Siffre - The Best Of Labi Siffre album art Labi Siffre The Best Of Labi Siffre(CD, Comp) The Hit Record Co. Ltd ROJOC 1025 UK 1995 Sell This Version
7243 5 35575 2 2, 535 5752 Labi Siffre - The Music Of Labi Siffre album art Labi Siffre The Music Of Labi Siffre(CD, Comp) EMI Gold, EMI Gold 7243 5 35575 2 2, 535 5752 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
SS 2228 Labi Siffre - I Got The... / Cramp Your Style album art Labi Siffre / All The People Labi Siffre / All The People - I Got The... / Cramp Your Style(7", Single, Comp, Ltd, RM) Stateside SS 2228 UK 2003 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - The Best Of Labi Siffre album art Labi Siffre The Best Of Labi Siffre (Comp) EMI, EMI UK 2006 Sell This Version
MCDLX217 Labi Siffre - It Must Be Love (The Best Of Labi Siffre) album art Labi Siffre It Must Be Love (The Best Of Labi Siffre)(2xCD, Comp) Music Club Deluxe MCDLX217 UK 2016 Sell This Version
2340 108 Labi Siffre - Watch Me album art Labi Siffre Watch Me(LP, Comp) Polydor 2340 108 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Spinecrawler

Spinecrawler

December 10, 2016
edited over 2 years ago
"for the children" album should have UK 2006 Cd release listed

Videos (42) Edit