Real Name:
Claudius Afolabi Siffre
Profile:
Labi Siffre, born 25 June 1945 and brought up in London, England, is the son of an English mother and Nigerian father. After jobs such as mini-cab driver and delivery man he started to concentrate on music full-time leaving for Cannes, France to play guitar with a variety of soul musicians and bands. He returned to the UK in the late '60s and enjoyed solo hits in 1971 with "It Must Be Love" (later covered by Madness) and "Crying, Laughing, Loving, Lying". Although "Watch Me" in 1972 was his last hit of the '70s, he made a spectacular comeback in 1987 with "(Something Inside) So Strong". In recent years Siffre's work has been reassessed by a new generation after the break from his song "I Got The" was sampled by Eminem in his breakthrough hit "My Name Is". Labi Siffre nowadays spends much of his time writing poetry which deals with gay rights and other world issues.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Labi Siffre - Thank Your Lucky Star album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - Thank Your Lucky Star (Single) Polydor Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - The Singer And The Song album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - The Singer And The Song (Album) Polydor Records Canada Limited Canada 1971 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Get To The Country album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - Get To The Country (Single) Pye International Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - It Must Be Love / To Find Love album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - It Must Be Love / To Find Love (Single) Pye International New Zealand 1971 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Crying Laughing Loving Lying album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - Crying Laughing Loving Lying (Album) Pye International, Pye International UK 1972 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Crying, Laughing, Loving, Lying album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - Crying, Laughing, Loving, Lying (Single) Pye International UK 1972 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Watch Me album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - Watch Me (Single) Polydor Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - For The Children album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - For The Children (Album) Polydor Germany 1973 Sell This Version
2001 430 Labi Siffre - Give Love album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - Give Love(7", Single) Polydor 2001 430 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - If You Have Faith album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - If You Have Faith (Single) Pye International Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Another Year album art Labi Siffre Some Say Labi Siffre - Another Year (Single) EMI France 1975 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Happy album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - Happy (Album) EMI Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - You've Got A Hold On Me album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - You've Got A Hold On Me (Single) EMI UK 1976 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Glenn Cardier album art Glenn Cardier Glenn Cardier - Glenn Cardier (Album) EMI, EMI Australia 1976 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Doctor Doctor  album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - Doctor Doctor (Single) EMI France 1976 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Staride To Nowhere album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - Staride To Nowhere (Single) EMI UK 1976 Sell This Version
006 EMD 06 033 Labi Siffre - Love-A-Love-A-Love-A-Love-A-Love album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - Love-A-Love-A-Love-A-Love-A-Love(7", Single) Emidisc (2) 006 EMD 06 033 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
2058 854 Labi Siffre - Mercedes album art Bob James Bob James - Mercedes(7", Single) Polydor 2058 854 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Solid Love album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - Solid Love (Single) Crystal (5) Germany 1978 Sell This Version
2059 016 Labi Siffre - We Got It Bad album art Bob James (8) Bob James (8) - We Got It Bad(7", Inj) Polydor 2059 016 UK 1978 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - So Strong album art Labi Siffre Labi Siffre - So Strong (Single, Maxi) China Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Nothin's Gonna Change album art Labi Siffre Nothin's Gonna Change Labi Siffre - Nothin's Gonna Change (Single, Maxi) Chrysalis, China Records France 1987 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Listen To The Voices album art Labi Siffre Never Let You Down Labi Siffre - Listen To The Voices (Single) Polydor, China Records UK 1987 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - I Will Always Love You album art Labi Siffre Tragical History Tour Labi Siffre - I Will Always Love You (Single, Maxi) China Records Europe 1989 Sell This Version
D 19213 Labi Siffre - An Everyday Maniac album art Glenn Cardier Glenn Cardier - An Everyday Maniac(CD, Album, Comp) Festival Records D 19213 Australia 1989 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Spinecrawler

Spinecrawler

December 10, 2016
edited over 2 years ago
"for the children" album should have UK 2006 Cd release listed

Videos (41) Edit