Labbi Siffre

Real Name:
Claudius Afolabi Siffre
Profile:
Labi Siffre, born 25 June 1945 and brought up in London, England, is the son of an English mother and Nigerian father. After jobs such as mini-cab driver and delivery man he started to concentrate on music full-time leaving for Cannes, France to play guitar with a variety of soul musicians and bands. He returned to the UK in the late '60s and enjoyed solo hits in 1971 with "It Must Be Love" (later covered by Madness) and "Crying, Laughing, Loving, Lying". Although "Watch Me" in 1972 was his last hit of the '70s, he made a spectacular comeback in 1987 with "(Something Inside) So Strong". In recent years Siffre's work has been reassessed by a new generation after the break from his song "I Got The" was sampled by Eminem in his breakthrough hit "My Name Is". Labi Siffre nowadays spends much of his time writing poetry which deals with gay rights and other world issues.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

Labi Siffre - Hits Hits Hits album art Various It Must Be Love (as Labbi Siffre) Various - Hits Hits Hits (Comp) Ronco UK 1981 Sell This Version
BUY 134 Labi Siffre - It Must Be Love album art Madness It Must Be Love (as Labbi Siffre) Madness - It Must Be Love(7", Single) Stiff Records BUY 134 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Complete Madness album art Madness It Must Be Love (as Labbi Siffre) Madness - Complete Madness (Comp) Stiff Records, Stiff Records Italy 1982 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - (Waiting For) The Ghost-Train album art Madness Seven Year Scratch (as Labbi Siffre) Madness - (Waiting For) The Ghost-Train (Maxi) Zarjazz Italy 1986 Sell This Version
Labi Siffre - Reason To Believe: The Complete Mercury Studio Recordings album art Rod Stewart Crying Laughing Loving Lying (as Labbi Siffre) Rod Stewart - Reason To Believe: The Complete Mercury Studio Recordings (Comp) Mercury, Chronicles US 2002 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Spinecrawler

Spinecrawler

December 10, 2016
edited over 2 years ago
"for the children" album should have UK 2006 Cd release listed

Videos (46) Edit