Marvin Gaye

Marvin Gaye

Real Name:
Marvin Pentz Gay Jr.
Profile:
American singer-songwriter and musician with a three-octave vocal range, born April 2, 1939 in Washington, D.C., USA, died April 1, 1984 in Los Angeles, California, USA when he was shot by his father Marvin Gay, Sr..
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1987 (Performer). Starting as a member of the The Moonglows in the late fifties, he ventured into a solo career after the group disbanded in 1960 signing with the Tamla subsidiary of Motown Records.
Brother of Frankie Gaye and father of Nona Gaye.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Marvin Gaye Discography

Albums

TM-221 Marvin Gaye The Soulful Moods Of Marvin Gaye (Album) Tamla TM-221 US 1961 Sell This Version
TM-239 Marvin Gaye That Stubborn Kinda Fellow (Album) Tamla TM-239 US 1962 Sell This Version
TM 242 Marvin Gaye Recorded Live On Stage (Album) Tamla TM 242 US 1963 Sell This Version
TM 259 Marvin Gaye Hello Broadway (Album) Tamla TM 259 US 1964 Sell This Version
S 613 Marvin Gaye & Mary Wells Marvin Gaye & Mary Wells - Together (Album) Motown S 613 US 1964 Sell This Version
TM 251 Marvin Gaye When I'm Alone I Cry (Album, Comp) Tamla TM 251 US 1964 Sell This Version
TML 11004 Marvin Gaye How Sweet It Is To Be Loved By You (Album) Tamla TML 11004 UK 1965 Sell This Version
TM-261, 261 Marvin Gaye A Tribute To The Great Nat King Cole (Album) Tamla, Tamla TM-261, 261 US 1965 Sell This Version
TM S-258 Marvin Gaye How Sweet It Is To Be Loved By You(LP, Album) Tamla TM S-258 US 1965 Sell This Version
TM-270 Marvin Gaye & Kim Weston Marvin Gaye & Kim Weston - Take Two (Album) Tamla TM-270 US 1966 Sell This Version
266, TS266, S 266 Marvin Gaye Moods Of Marvin Gaye (Album, MiniAlbum) Tamla, Tamla 266, TS266, S 266 US 1966 Sell This Version
MTM S-3244 Marvin Gaye In The Groove (Album) Tamla, Tamla MTM S-3244 Netherlands 1968 Sell This Version
STML 11119, 1E 062 · 90302 Marvin Gaye M.P.G. (Album) Tamla STML 11119, 1E 062 · 90302 UK 1969 Sell This Version
TS 299, S-299 Marvin Gaye That's The Way Love Is (Album) Tamla, Tamla TS 299, S-299 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
TS 310 Marvin Gaye What's Going On (Album, Comp) Tamla, Tamla TS 310 Jamaica 1971 Sell This Version
T 322L, T-322L Marvin Gaye Trouble Man (Album, Comp) Tamla, Tamla T 322L, T-322L US 1972 Sell This Version
M803V1 Diana Ross & Marvin Gaye Diana Ross & Marvin Gaye - Diana & Marvin (Album) Tamla Motown, Tamla Motown M803V1 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
C 062-94 755 Marvin Gaye Let's Get It On (Album) Tamla, Tamla C 062-94 755 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
TD-1441 Diana* & Marvin* Diana* & Marvin* - Diana & Marvin(LP, Album) Tamla Motown TD-1441 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
T6-333S1 Marvin Gaye Marvin Gaye Live! (Album) Tamla T6-333S1 US 1974 Sell This Version
523012 Marvin Gaye I Want You (Album, Comp) Tamla 523012 France 1976 Sell This Version
MHK-7121 Marvin Gaye Live At The London Palladium (Album) Tamla MHK-7121 Taiwan 1977 Sell This Version
T 364LP2 Marvin Gaye Here, My Dear (Album) Tamla, Tamla T 364LP2 US 1978 Sell This Version
STML 2606 Marvin Gaye In Our Lifetime (Album, Comp) Tamla STML 2606 Australia & New Zealand 1981 Sell This Version
PCT 38197 Marvin Gaye Midnight Love (Album) CBS, CBS, CBS PCT 38197 US 1982 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

ARW747

ARW747

November 3, 2014
I respect Brotha contribution to REAL music. R.I.P Marvin.
whiteboy

whiteboy

April 7, 2004
such a sweet, sweet voice. the pure emotion this man conveys through his singing is incredible. it's like he's found a direct channel from his heart to your ears. yes he started to make "Top Shop" songs towards the end, but his contribution to soul and music as a whole is undeniable. his "What's Going On" is not only a masterpiece but a benchmark in soul music growing up. That it would end in a tragic way seems so right, though so horrible, as he was such a legend. His career, spanning the naive to the jaded, has seen Gaye as a writer, singer, producer, musician and social commentor. How anyone could not get shivers up the spine and a warmth in the heart from this man i just don't know. "If you let, I will take you to where love is king." Amen.

Videos (121) Edit