Jerry Butler

Real Name:
Jerry Butler Jr.
Profile:
American rhythm'n'blues, soul, funk and disco vocalist, songwriter, producer and multi-instrumentalist, active since 1958.
Born December 8, 1939 in Sunflower, Mississippi, USA. Brother of Billy Butler.
Former member of The Impressions, long time associate of Curtis Mayfield. Co-writter of Otis Redding’s “I've Been Loving You Too Long”. He has duetted with Betty Everett, Brenda Lee Eager, Thelma Houston and Gene Chandler; collaborated with Exuma and Jerry Peters for the blaxploitation soundtracks “Joe Original Soundtrack” and “Melinda (Original Music From The Motion Picture)”. He was also an American politician, serving as Commissioner for Cook County, Illinois, from 1985 until 2018.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP 2001 Jerry Butler - Jerry Butler, Esq. album art Jerry Butler Jerry Butler, Esq. (Album) Abner LP 2001 US 1959 Sell This Version
LP 1029, VJLP 1029 Jerry Butler - He Will Break Your Heart album art Jerry Butler He Will Break Your Heart (Album) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records LP 1029, VJLP 1029 US 1960 Sell This Version
LP-1038 Jerry Butler - Aware Of Love album art Jerry Butler Aware Of Love (Album) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records LP-1038 US 1961 Sell This Version
VJLP1046 Jerry Butler - Moon River album art Jerry Butler Moon River Vee Jay Records VJLP1046 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
SR 1057, VJSR1057, VJLPS 1057 Jerry Butler - Folk Songs album art Jerry Butler Folk Songs (Album) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records SR 1057, VJSR1057, VJLPS 1057 US 1963 Sell This Version
VJLP 1076 Jerry Butler - Need To Belong album art Jerry Butler Need To Belong (Album) Vee Jay Records VJLP 1076 US 1963 Sell This Version
VJLP 1075 Jerry Butler - For Your Precious Love... album art The Impressions With Jerry Butler The Impressions With Jerry Butler - For Your Precious Love... (Album) Vee Jay Records VJLP 1075 US 1963 Sell This Version
VJLP 1099 Jerry Butler - Delicious Together album art Betty Everett & Jerry Butler Betty Everett & Jerry Butler - Delicious Together (Album) Vee Jay Records VJLP 1099 US 1964 Sell This Version
SR 61146, SR-61146 Jerry Butler - Mr. Dream Merchant album art Jerry Butler Mr. Dream Merchant (Album) Mercury, Mercury SR 61146, SR-61146 US 1967 Sell This Version
SR 61105, SR-61105 Jerry Butler - Soul Artistry album art Jerry Butler Soul Artistry (Album) Mercury, Mercury SR 61105, SR-61105 US 1967 Sell This Version
SUS-5216 Jerry Butler - The Gift Of Love album art Jerry Butler The Gift Of Love (Album) Sunset Records SUS-5216 US 1968 Sell This Version
UPF-100 Jerry Butler - Souled Out album art Jerry Butler Souled Out (Album) UpFront Records (3), UpFront Records (3) UPF-100 US 1968 Sell This Version
SR 61171 Jerry Butler - The Soul Goes On album art Jerry Butler The Soul Goes On (Album) Mercury SR 61171 US 1968 Sell This Version
SR 61151 Jerry Butler - Jerry Butler's Golden Hits Live album art Jerry Butler Jerry Butler's Golden Hits Live (Album) Mercury SR 61151 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
SR-61198 Jerry Butler - The Ice Man Cometh album art Jerry Butler The Ice Man Cometh (Album) Mercury, Mercury SR-61198 US 1968 Sell This Version
SUS-5216 Jerry Butler The Gift Of Love(LP, Album) Sunset Records SUS-5216 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
SR-61234 Jerry Butler - Ice On Ice album art Jerry Butler Ice On Ice (Album) Mercury SR-61234 US 1969 Sell This Version
6338 029, 6338029 Jerry Butler - Joe Original Soundtrack album art Jerry Butler And Exuma Jerry Butler And Exuma - Joe Original Soundtrack (Album) Mercury 6338 029, 6338029 UK 1970 Sell This Version
SR 61269 Jerry Butler - You & Me album art Jerry Butler You & Me (Album) Mercury SR 61269 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
SR 61330, SR-61330 Jerry Butler - Gene & Jerry - One & One album art Gene Chandler & Jerry Butler Gene Chandler & Jerry Butler - Gene & Jerry - One & One (Album) Mercury SR 61330, SR-61330 US 1970 Sell This Version
JOYS 171 Jerry Butler - Make It Easy On Yourself album art Jerry Butler Make It Easy On Yourself(LP, Album) Joy Records (3) JOYS 171 UK 1970 Sell This Version
SR-61320 Jerry Butler - Jerry Butler Sings Assorted Sounds With The Aid Of Assorted Friends And Relatives album art Jerry Butler Jerry Butler Sings Assorted Sounds With The Aid Of Assorted Friends And Relatives (Album) Mercury SR-61320 US 1971 Sell This Version
SR 61347, SR-6137 Jerry Butler - The Sagittarius Movement album art Jerry Butler The Sagittarius Movement (Album) Mercury SR 61347, SR-6137 US 1971 Sell This Version
PRD-0006ST Jerry Butler - Melinda (Original Music From The Motion Picture) album art Jerry Butler And Jerry Peters Jerry Butler And Jerry Peters - Melinda (Original Music From The Motion Picture) (Album) Pride PRD-0006ST US 1972 Sell This Version
SRM 2 7502 Jerry Butler - The Spice Of Life album art Jerry Butler The Spice Of Life (Album) Mercury SRM 2 7502 US 1972 Sell This Version