Phil Spector

Real Name:
Harvey Philip Spector
Profile:
Born 26 December 1939 in the Bronx, New York.

Undoubtedly one of the single most important and influential producers in the history of rock music, Phil Spector's "Wall Of Sound" stands as a milestone in recording history. Spector raised pop production's ambition and production by overdubbing scores of musicians to create a massive roar. It changed the course of pop record producing and produced some of rock's best loved music.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1989 (Non-Performer).
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame 1997.
Currently in jail for the murder of Lana Clarkson.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SAPCOR.24 Phil Spector - A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector album art Phil Spector A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector (Album, Comp) Apple Records SAPCOR.24 New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CHS 3202 Phil Spector - The Phil Spector Christmas Mix album art Phil Spector The Phil Spector Christmas Mix(7", Single) Chrysalis CHS 3202 UK 1987 Sell This Version
109 638 Phil Spector - The Phil Spector Christmas Single album art Phil Spector Featuring Darlene Love Phil Spector Featuring Darlene Love - The Phil Spector Christmas Single(7", Single, Promo, Whi) Chrysalis 109 638 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
none Phil Spector - Phil Spector's Wall Of Sound Series Volume Two album art Phil Spector Phil Spector's Wall Of Sound Series Volume Two(6x7", Mono, Ltd, RE, Red + Box) Philles Records, Collectables none US Unknown Sell This Version
711832 Phil Spector - A Christmas Gift For You album art Phil Spector A Christmas Gift For You(CD, Single, Promo, For) ABKCO 711832 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Phil Spector - Phil Spector's Wall Of Sound Series Volume One album art Phil Spector Phil Spector's Wall Of Sound Series Volume One(6x7", Mono, Ltd, RE, Yel + Box) Philles Records, Collectables none US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

379 264 LDY Phil Spector - The Phil Spector Sound - Basic History Of Modern Pop album art Phil Spector The Phil Spector Sound - Basic History Of Modern Pop(LP, Comp) London Records, London American Recordings 379 264 LDY Europe 1968 Sell This Version
2S5 9104 Phil Spector - Phil Spector's Greatest Hits album art Phil Spector Phil Spector's Greatest Hits (Album, Comp) Warner-Spector 2S5 9104 US 1977 Sell This Version
2307 013 Phil Spector - Echoes Of The 60's album art Phil Spector Echoes Of The 60's (Comp) Phil Spector International 2307 013 UK 1977 Sell This Version
WOS 001 Phil Spector - The Wall Of Sound album art Phil Spector The Wall Of Sound(Box, Comp + 9xLP, Comp, RE) Phil Spector International WOS 001 UK 1981 Sell This Version
2335 237 Phil Spector - Masters album art Phil Spector Masters(LP, Comp, Mono) Phil Spector International, Polydor 2335 237 UK 1981 Sell This Version
RNDF 203 Phil Spector - The Early Productions 1958-1961 album art Phil Spector / Various Phil Spector / Various - The Early Productions 1958-1961(LP, Comp) Rhino Records (2) RNDF 203 US 1982 Sell This Version
PSLP 1 Phil Spector - Phil Spector's Greatest Hits album art Phil Spector Phil Spector's Greatest Hits(LP, Comp) Impression Records, Phil Spector International PSLP 1 Europe 1983 Sell This Version
00XE7〜11 Phil Spector - Phil Spector Box album art Phil Spector Phil Spector Box(CD, Comp) Phil Spector International 00XE7〜11 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
7118-2 Phil Spector - Back To Mono (1958-1969) album art Phil Spector Back To Mono (1958-1969) (Comp, Album) ABKCO 7118-2 US 1991 Sell This Version
1715591, 1715588, 0665112 Phil Spector - The Phil Spector Collection album art Phil Spector / Various Phil Spector / Various - The Phil Spector Collection (Comp, Album) Abkco Records 1715591, 1715588, 0665112 UK 2006 Sell This Version
none Phil Spector - Wall Of Sound - Philles Records Volume 1 album art Phil Spector Wall Of Sound - Philles Records Volume 1(CD, Comp, Promo) EMI Music Publishing none US 2008 Sell This Version
JASCD 582 Phil Spector - Building The Wall Of Sound album art Phil Spector & The Teddy Bears Phil Spector & The Teddy Bears - Building The Wall Of Sound (Comp) Jasmine Records JASCD 582 UK 2010 Sell This Version
SICP 20330-6 Phil Spector - The Philles Album Collection album art Phil Spector The Philles Album Collection (Album, Comp) Philles Records, EMI Music Publishing, Legacy, Sony Music SICP 20330-6 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
88697 61294 2 Phil Spector - Wall Of Sound: The Very Best Of Phil Spector 1961-1966 album art Phil Spector Wall Of Sound: The Very Best Of Phil Spector 1961-1966 (Comp) Sony Music 88697 61294 2 US 2011 Sell This Version
JASCD 214 Phil Spector - Designing The Wall Of Sound - "I Love How You Love Me" And 47 Other Bricks In The Wall album art Phil Spector Designing The Wall Of Sound - "I Love How You Love Me" And 47 Other Bricks In The Wall(2xCD, Comp, Mono) Jasmine Records JASCD 214 UK 2012 Sell This Version
NOT2LP176 Phil Spector - The Anthology '59-'62 album art Phil Spector The Anthology '59-'62 (Comp) Not Now Music NOT2LP176 Europe 2013 Sell This Version
NOTLP152 Phil Spector - The Anthology '59-'62 album art Phil Spector The Anthology '59-'62(LP, Album, Comp, Ltd, Red) Not Now Music NOTLP152 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
JASCD 293 Phil Spector - He's Still A Rebel - Completing The Wall Of Sound 1960-1962 album art Phil Spector He's Still A Rebel - Completing The Wall Of Sound 1960-1962(2xCD, Comp, Mono) Jasmine Records JASCD 293 UK 2014 Sell This Version
RGMLP015 Phil Spector - The Wall Of Sound 1958-1962 album art Phil Spector The Wall Of Sound 1958-1962(3xLP, Comp, Ltd, Num, RM) Real Gone Music Company RGMLP015 Europe 2017 Sell This Version