Phil Spector

Phil Spector

Real Name:
Harvey Philip Spector
Profile:
Born 26 December 1939 in the Bronx, New York.

Undoubtedly one of the single most important and influential producers in the history of rock music, Phil Spector's "Wall Of Sound" stands as a milestone in recording history. Spector raised pop production's ambition and production by overdubbing scores of musicians to create a massive roar. It changed the course of pop record producing and produced some of rock's best loved music.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1989 (Non-Performer).
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame 1997.
Currently in jail for the murder of Lana Clarkson.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Phil Spector Discography

Albums

Phil Spector A Christmas Gift For You From Phil Spector (Album, Comp) Apple Records UK 1972 Sell This Version
Phil Spector Echoes Of The 60's (Comp) Phil Spector International UK 1977 Sell This Version
NOTLP152 Phil Spector The Anthology '59-'62(LP, Album, Ltd, Red) Not Now Music NOTLP152 Europe 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CHS 3202 Phil Spector The Phil Spector Christmas Mix(7", Single) Chrysalis CHS 3202 UK 1987 Sell This Version
109 638 Phil Spector Featuring Darlene Love Phil Spector Featuring Darlene Love - The Phil Spector Christmas Single(7", Single, Promo, Whi) Chrysalis 109 638 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
none Phil Spector Phil Spector's Wall Of Sound Series Volume Two(6x7", Mono, Ltd, RE, Red + Box) Philles Records, Collectables none US Unknown Sell This Version
711832 Phil Spector A Christmas Gift For You(CD, Single, Promo, For) ABKCO 711832 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Phil Spector Phil Spector's Wall Of Sound Series Volume One(6x7", Mono, Ltd, RE, Yel + Box) Philles Records, Collectables none US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Phil Spector Phil Spector's Greatest Hits (Comp) Warner-Spector US 1977 Sell This Version
WOS 001 Phil Spector The Wall Of Sound(Box, Comp + 9xLP, Album, Comp, RE) Phil Spector International WOS 001 UK 1981 Sell This Version
PSLP 1 Phil Spector Phil Spector's Greatest Hits(LP, Comp) Impression Records, Phil Spector International PSLP 1 Europe 1983 Sell This Version
Phil Spector Back To Mono (1958-1969) (Comp) ABKCO UK 1991 Sell This Version
PHLP-5000X Phil Spector, Darlene Love, The Ronettes, The Crystals Phil Spector, Darlene Love, The Ronettes, The Crystals - PHIL SPECTOR - RARE MASTERS(CD, Album, Comp) M&M PHLP-5000X Japan 1991 Sell This Version
Phil Spector / Various Phil Spector / Various - The Phil Spector Collection (Comp) Abkco Records Malaysia 2006 Sell This Version
1715588 Phil Spector / Various Phil Spector / Various - The Phil Spector Collection(Box, Comp + CD, Comp, RE + CD, Album, RE, RM) ABKCO 1715588 UK 2006 Sell This Version
JASCD 582 Phil Spector & The Teddy Bears Phil Spector & The Teddy Bears - Building The Wall Of Sound(CD, Comp) Jasmine Records JASCD 582 Czech Republic 2010 Sell This Version
Phil Spector The Philles Album Collection (Comp, Album) Legacy, Philles Records, EMI Music Publishing US 2011 Sell This Version
88697612942 Phil Spector Wall Of Sound: The Very Best Of Phil Spector 1961-1966(CD, Comp, RM) Sony Music 88697612942 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
JASCD 214 Phil Spector Designing The Wall Of Sound - "I Love How You Love Me" And 47 Other Bricks In The Wall(2xCD, Comp, Mono) Jasmine Records JASCD 214 Europe 2012 Sell This Version
Phil Spector The Anthology '59-'62 (Comp) Not Now Music Europe 2013 Sell This Version
JASCD 293 Phil Spector He's Still A Rebel - Completing The Wall Of Sound 1960-1962(2xCD, Comp, Mono) Jasmine Records JASCD 293 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
PS 001 Phil Spector / Various Phil Spector / Various - Phil Spector's Flips and Rarities(CD, Comp) Not On Label PS 001 Europe Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

711831 Phil Spector Back To Mono (1958-1969)(CD, Promo, Smplr) ABKCO 711831 US 1991 Sell This Version