Spector

Real Name:
Harvey Philip Spector
Profile:
Born 26 December 1939 in the Bronx, New York.

Undoubtedly one of the single most important and influential producers in the history of rock music, Phil Spector's "Wall Of Sound" stands as a milestone in recording history. Spector raised pop production's ambition and production by overdubbing scores of musicians to create a massive roar. It changed the course of pop record producing and produced some of rock's best loved music.

Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1989 (Non-Performer).
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame 1997.
Currently in jail for the murder of Lana Clarkson.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Phil Spector - Phil Spector's Christmas Album album art Phil Spector Phil Spector's Christmas Album (Album, MiniAlbum) Warner-Spector, Warner-Spector UK 1974 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Phil Spector - Phil Spector's Wall Of Sound Series Volume One album art Phil Spector Phil Spector's Wall Of Sound Series Volume One(6x7", Mono, Ltd, RE, Yel + Box) Philles Records, Collectables none US Unknown Sell This Version
none Phil Spector - Phil Spector's Wall Of Sound Series Volume Two album art Phil Spector Phil Spector's Wall Of Sound Series Volume Two(6x7", Mono, Ltd, RE, Red + Box) Philles Records, Collectables none US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Phil Spector - Phil Spector's Greatest Hits album art Phil Spector Phil Spector's Greatest Hits (Album, Comp) Warner-Spector US 1977 Sell This Version
PSLP 1 Phil Spector - Phil Spector's Greatest Hits album art Phil Spector Phil Spector's Greatest Hits(LP, Comp) Impression Records, Phil Spector International PSLP 1 Europe 1983 Sell This Version
1715591, 1715588, 0665112 Phil Spector - The Phil Spector Collection: Wall Of Sound Retrospective / A Christmas Gift For You album art Phil Spector / Various Phil Spector / Various - The Phil Spector Collection: Wall Of Sound Retrospective / A Christmas Gift For You(CD, Comp, RE + CD, Album, RE, RM + Box) ABKCO, ABKCO, ABKCO 1715591, 1715588, 0665112 UK 2006 Sell This Version
2307 013 Phil Spector - Echoes Of The 60's album art Phil Spector Echoes Of The 60's(LP, Comp, RP) Phil Spector International 2307 013 UK Unknown Sell This Version