Ómar Óskarsson

Real Name:
Bergsteinn Ómar Óskarsson
Profile:
Icelandic bassist born 1953, a member of POPS in the late 60´s and early 70´s, joined Icecross in 1972, founded Ástarkveðja in 1973 and local supergroup Pelican a year later. Retired from music in the latter half of the 70´s but in the latter half of the 80´s joined a local western Icelandic band called Rokkkvörnin and released one solo album in 1988.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Albums

Á. Á. 023 Ómar Óskarsson - Middle Class Man album art Ómar Óskarsson Middle Class Man(LP, Album) Á. Á. Records Á. Á. 023 Iceland 1974 Sell This Version
ÓBÓ 001 Ómar Óskarsson - Rækjukokkteill album art Ómar Óskarsson Rækjukokkteill(LP, Album) ÓBÓ ÓBÓ 001 Iceland 1988 Sell This Version