Nick Heath

Nick Heath

Real Name:
Nicholas Heath
Profile:
Son of the Big Band leader Ted Heath, and brother of Tim Heath. He is a long-standing entertainment industry stalwart who has worked in music, film and TV, management, design, and architecture.

Musically he has been involved, in a variety of roles, with Robbins Music; EMI Music Publishing; Rialto Records; Kinetic Records; and numerous artists, including: Tim Hardin, Peter Frampton, Rod Stewart, Pilot, Alan Parsons, The Korgis, The Planets, The Regents, and The Mobiles, to name but a few.

In partnership with Nick Austin (Beggars Banquet), and Mike Appleton, he was executive producer for the classical music programme the 'Art Of Landscape'; in which music was set to idyllic/rural scenes. It provided over 200hrs of broadcasting purely in the UK (for Channel 4), and a total of 6000 hours in 26 countries around the world.

In 2009, Heath opened, the now defunct, feature film and television production company, Birdland Film. In 2013 the name was used again when he formed a new record label, Birdland Records (a division of Birdland Music Corporation).

Born: 25th March 1949, in Wimbledon, London, England.
Sites:
Variations:
[a1909088]

Artist

Nick Heath Discography Tracks

Vocals

Pilot Auntie Iris Pilot - Pilot (Album) EMI US 1974 Sell This Version
none Audacity Audacity - Audacity EP(CD-ROM, EP) Not On Label none US 2014 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

A-1 Bob Gillies (2) with the Al Nichols Orchestra* Like Young (as Robbins Music Corporation) Bob Gillies (2) with the Al Nichols Orchestra* - Like Young(7", Single) Valentine (16) A-1 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Production

JAM 54 Bill Esher And The Beacons Bill Esher And The Beacons - Baby You're My Doughnut(7", Single) Jam (2) JAM 54 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Clutch (8) Clutch (8) - Black Angel / The Frighteners (Single) EMI UK 1973 Sell This Version
Frank' N' Stein Frank' N' Stein - Monster Reggae Rhino Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
PAPRCD2103 Various Black Angel Various - The Electric Asylum Volume 4 (Rock Hard British Freakrock)(CD, Comp) Past & Present Records PAPRCD2103 UK 2009 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

ELD 02.21.350 Pilot Tiita Iris (Auntie Iris) Pilot - From The Album Of The Same Name(LP, Album) EMI, Iempsa ELD 02.21.350 Peru 1974 Sell This Version

Management

EMA 780 William Lyall* William Lyall* - Solo Casting(LP, Album) EMI Records Ltd., EMI EMA 780 UK 1976 Sell This Version
KNET 1SCDD Foreign Bodies (3) Foreign Bodies (3) - Wash Away(CD, Single, Dig) Kinetic Records (5) KNET 1SCDD UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Lizzie Hawkins Lizzie Hawkins - Flashing Water(Cass, MiniAlbum, S/Sided, Promo) Kinetic Records (5) none UK 1995 Sell This Version
KNET 1VC Foreign Bodies (3) Foreign Bodies (3) - Wash Away(VHS, Promo, PAL) Kinetic Records (5) KNET 1VC UK 1995 Sell This Version
WPCR-15719 Pilot Pilot - Second Flight(CD, Album, RE, RM) Warner Music Japan, Parlophone WPCR-15719 Japan 2014 Sell This Version