Jackie Edwards

Real Name:
Wilfred Gerald Edwards
Profile:
Jamaican ska and reggae singer and songwriter (born 1938, died 15 August 1992). One of the first artists to be signed to Island Records when it was established in 1962. Writer of "Keep On Running" and "Somebody Help Me" that became hits for The Spencer Davis Group.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ILP 906 Jackie Edwards - The Most Of Jackie Edwards album art Wilfred "Jackie" Edwards* The Most Of Jackie Edwards (Album) Island Records ILP 906 UK 1963 Sell This Version
ILP.912 Jackie Edwards - Standing Up For Jesus album art Jackie Edwards Standing Up For Jesus (Album) Island Records ILP.912 UK 1964 Sell This Version
ILP 931 Jackie Edwards - Come On Home album art Jackie Edwards Come On Home (Album) Island Records ILP 931 UK 1965 Sell This Version
ILP 940 Jackie Edwards - By Demand album art Jackie Edwards By Demand(LP, Album, Mono) Island Records ILP 940 UK 1966 Sell This Version
ILP 9060 Jackie Edwards - Premature Golden Sands album art Jackie Edwards Premature Golden Sands (Album) Stone Records (7), Island Records ILP 9060 UK 1967 Sell This Version
IWPS4 Jackie Edwards - Put Your Tears Away album art Jackie Edwards Put Your Tears Away(LP, Album) Island Records IWPS4 UK 1969 Sell This Version
8-63977 Jackie Edwards - Let It Be Me album art Jackie Edwards Let It Be Me(LP, Album) Direction 8-63977 UK 1970 Sell This Version
TRLS 47 Jackie Edwards - I Do Love You album art (Wilfred) Jackie Edwards* I Do Love You(LP, Album) Trojan Records TRLS 47 UK 1972 Sell This Version
KLP 9009 Jackie Edwards - Do You Believe In Love album art Jackie Edwards Do You Believe In Love (Album) Klik KLP 9009 UK 1976 Sell This Version
HJLP-3303 Jackie Edwards - African Language album art Wilfred Jackie Edwards* African Language(LP, Album) Harry J Records HJLP-3303 US 1977 Sell This Version
TDWD3 Jackie Edwards - Let's Fall In Love album art Jackie Edwards Let's Fall In Love (Album) Third World TDWD3 UK 1978 Sell This Version
IC 8004 Jackie Edwards - Tell Me Darling album art Jackie Edwards Tell Me Darling(LP, Album) Imperial Records (10) IC 8004 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
TRLS 158 Jackie Edwards - Sincerely Jackie Edwards album art Jackie Edwards Sincerely Jackie Edwards(LP, Album) Trojan Records TRLS 158 UK 1978 Sell This Version
TDWD 10 Jackie Edwards - Come To Me Softly album art Jackie Edwards Come To Me Softly (Album) Third World TDWD 10 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
SLDLP 906, SDLP 906 Jackie Edwards - Nothing Takes The Place Of You album art Jackie Edwards Nothing Takes The Place Of You (Album) Starlight Records SLDLP 906, SDLP 906 UK 1981 Sell This Version
SDLP 905 Jackie Edwards - Tell It Like It Is album art Jackie Edwards Tell It Like It Is(LP, Album) Starlight Records SDLP 905 UK 1982 Sell This Version
BMLP 801 Jackie Edwards - King Of The Ghetto album art Jackie Edwards King Of The Ghetto(LP) Black Music (2) BMLP 801 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Sky LP 19, SKY LP19 Jackie Edwards - Love & Affection album art Jackie Edwards And Featuring Kate Swadling Jackie Edwards And Featuring Kate Swadling - Love & Affection (Album) Sky Note, Sky Note Sky LP 19, SKY LP19 UK 1983 Sell This Version
VSLP 4019 Jackie Edwards - The Original "Mr. Cool Ruler" album art Jackie Edwards The Original "Mr. Cool Ruler" (Album) Vista Sounds VSLP 4019 UK 1983 Sell This Version
BR-0483 Jackie Edwards - The Dynamic Jackie Wilfred Edwards album art Jackie Wilfred Edwards* The Dynamic Jackie Wilfred Edwards(LP, Album) Boss Records (7) BR-0483 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
JUSLP 12 Jackie Edwards - Heart To Heart album art Jackie Edwards Heart To Heart (Album) Justice (2) JUSLP 12 US 1990 Sell This Version
LG2-1052 Jackie Edwards - Oldies But Goodies Vol.1 - 40, 50, & 60 album art Jackie Edwards Oldies But Goodies Vol.1 - 40, 50, & 60 (Album) Enterprize Records LG2-1052 France 1992 Sell This Version
1830-2 Jackie Edwards - Escape album art Jackie Edwards Escape(CD, Album) Peter Pan Industries 1830-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
RG 76-3 Jackie Edwards - Puts It All Together album art Wilford Jackie Edwards* Puts It All Together (Album) Total Sounds RG 76-3 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
JUSLP 13 Jackie Edwards - The Golden Voice album art Jackie Edwards The Golden Voice(LP, Album) Justice (2) JUSLP 13 US Unknown Sell This Version