Stellardrone

Stellardrone

Real Name:
Edgaras Žakevičius
Profile:
Stellardrone is a moniker of Lithuanian composer Edgaras Žakevičius, born in 1987 and living in the capital of Lithuania. He has no formal musical education, just a passion for sound, which emerged quite late, in his 20's. Edgaras is currently using only computer software, however doesn't reject the idea of using live instruments in a future. He is mostly interested in light ambient, berlin school kind of electronic and general space music and tries to fully express his thoughts and feelings with a synthetic, electronic sound.

Edgaras is a great admirer of astrophotography, images, photos of cosmic bodies, galaxies and stars are one of the biggest influences in his work. He was also greatly inspired by Kelly Bailey (computer game composer), Aaron Marshall (emerging film composer), Brian Eno, Tangerine Dream, Altus, Vangelis and Aphex Twin's selected ambient works.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a1910110]

Artist

Stellardrone Discography Tracks

Albums

Stellardrone On A Beam Of Light (Album) Not On Label (Stellardrone Self-released) Lithuania 2009
Stellardrone Sublime (Album) Not On Label (Stellardrone Self-Released) Lithuania 2010
Stellardrone Invent The Universe (Album) Not On Label (Stellardrone Self-Released) Lithuania 2010
none Surdr / Stellardrone Surdr / Stellardrone - (RDR)(4xFile, MP3, MiniAlbum, 320) Not On Label (Stellardrone Self-released) none Lithuania 2011
none Seagull Overseas / Stellardrone Seagull Overseas / Stellardrone - Seagull Overseas / Stellardrone(5xFile, FLAC, Album) Not On Label (Stellardrone Self-released) none Lithuania 2011
Stellardrone Echoes (Album) Energostatic Records Ukraine 2012
Stellardrone Light Years (Album) Energostatic Records Ukraine 2013
none Stellardrone Between The Rings (5xFile, FLAC, Album, EP) Not On Label (Stellardrone Self-released) none 2017

Singles & EPs

none Stellardrone The Earth Is Blue (Live)(File, FLAC, Single) Not On Label (Stellardrone Self-released) none Lithuania 2011
none Stellardrone A Moment Of Stillness(5xFile, FLAC, EP) Not On Label (Stellardrone Self-released) none Lithuania 2011

Miscellaneous

none Stellardrone Penumbra (Remix)(File, FLAC) Not On Label (Stellardrone Self-released) none Lithuania 2012

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

teknologika

teknologika

March 2, 2018
This guy is awesome. Every time I listen to his music, it soothes me and makes me feel as if I am floating in space. I never get tired of listening to it.
MusicalManiac

MusicalManiac

December 4, 2016
I met this artist in a mix of space ambient in youtube and wow they are ... beautiful makes me feel that I float in space without any direction. This alone achieves a good artist good work
angst_in_antwerp

angst_in_antwerp

September 29, 2014
Really great space ambient music but sadly none of it is available on cd or cdr .My favourite is "Sublime".

Videos (15) Edit