Percy Humphrey

Real Name:
Percy Gaston Humphrey
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter and bandleader, born January 13, 1905 in New Orleans, Louisiana, died July 22, 1995 in the same city
Percy was for 30 years leader of the Eureka Brass Band.
Brother of Willie Humphrey and Earl Humphrey.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ALPHA 7005 Percy Humphrey - New Orleans Today Volume 3 album art Percy Humphrey And The Cotton City Jazzband Percy Humphrey And The Cotton City Jazzband - New Orleans Today Volume 3(LP, Album, Gat) Alpha Brussels ALPHA 7005 Belgium 1970 Sell This Version
C1 Percy Humphrey - with Barry Martyn's Band album art Percy Humphrey with Barry Martyn's Band(10", MiniAlbum) Camelia (2) C1 UK 1971 Sell This Version
VC-7002 Percy Humphrey - In Jazz City Studio album art Percy Humphrey, Percy Humprey & His Jazz Band Percy Humphrey, Percy Humprey & His Jazz Band - In Jazz City Studio(LP, Album, fol) DAN VC-7002 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
SLP 232 Percy Humphrey - New Orleans To Scandinavia album art Percy Humphrey & Louis Nelson (2) Percy Humphrey & Louis Nelson (2) - New Orleans To Scandinavia(LP, Album) Storyville SLP 232 Denmark 1972 Sell This Version
SM 1974 P Percy Humphrey - Living New Orleans Jazz - 1974 album art Percy Humphrey Featuring Sweet Emma Percy Humphrey Featuring Sweet Emma - Living New Orleans Jazz - 1974(LP, Album) Smoky Mary Phonograph Company SM 1974 P US 1974 Sell This Version
CLPS 1016 Percy Humphrey - Percy Humphrey's Hot Six album art Percy Humphrey Percy Humphrey's Hot Six(LP) CSA Records (2) CLPS 1016 Denmark 1975 Sell This Version
CEN-13 Percy Humphrey - At Manny's Tavern album art Percy Humphrey At Manny's Tavern (Album) Center Records (3) CEN-13 US 1976 Sell This Version
STCD 6008 Percy Humphrey - Sounds Of New Orleans Vol. 1 album art Paul Barbarin And His Band*, Percy Humphrey's Jam Session* Paul Barbarin And His Band*, Percy Humphrey's Jam Session* - Sounds Of New Orleans Vol. 1(CD, Album, RE) Storyville STCD 6008 Sweden 1991 Sell This Version
BCD-85 Percy Humphrey - Percy Humphrey's Hot Six album art Percy Humphrey Percy Humphrey's Hot Six(CD, Album) G.H.B. BCD-85 US 1994 Sell This Version
CD 1059-2 Percy Humphrey - The Spirit Of New Orleans 4  album art Kid Thomas* / Percy Humphrey Kid Thomas* / Percy Humphrey - The Spirit Of New Orleans 4 (CD, Album) Music Mecca CD 1059-2 Denmark 1995 Sell This Version
BCD-396 Percy Humphrey - Percy Humphrey in Italy album art Percy Humphrey Percy Humphrey in Italy(CD) GHB Jazz Foundation BCD-396 US 1999 Sell This Version
BCD-396 Percy Humphrey - In Italy  1970 album art Percy Humphrey With The Bovisa Jazz Band* Percy Humphrey With The Bovisa Jazz Band* - In Italy 1970(CD, Album) G.H.B. BCD-396 US 2000 Sell This Version
AMCD-124 Percy Humphrey - At The Bull's Club album art Percy Humphrey At The Bull's Club(CD, Album) American Music AMCD-124 US 2007 Sell This Version
BCD-513 Percy Humphrey - Paul Barnes Plays Pop Songs Percy Humphrey Plays The Blues   album art Paul Barnes (2), Percy Humphrey With The Bovisa Jazz Band* Paul Barnes (2), Percy Humphrey With The Bovisa Jazz Band* - Paul Barnes Plays Pop Songs Percy Humphrey Plays The Blues (CD, Album) G.H.B. BCD-513 US 2011 Sell This Version
BCD-531 Percy Humphrey -  Percy Humphrey And The New Orleans Joymakers album art Percy Humphrey And The New Orleans Joymakers Percy Humphrey And The New Orleans Joymakers - Percy Humphrey And The New Orleans Joymakers(CD, Album) G.H.B. BCD-531 US 2014 Sell This Version
MJ 88012 ST Percy Humphrey & Maryland Jazz Band Of Cologne Percy Humphrey & Maryland Jazz Band Of Cologne - Jazz In Schloss Gracht (Album) Not On Label (Maryland Jazz Band Of Cologne Self-released) MJ 88012 ST Germany Unknown Sell This Version
6 Barry Martyn With Percy Humphrey's Hot Six* Barry Martyn With Percy Humphrey's Hot Six* - Back To New Orleans(LP, Album) Rhythm Records (25) 6 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

AMSC1046 Percy Humphrey - New Orleans: 1961 The Living Legends (Four Classic Albums) album art Percy Humphrey, Sweet Emma, Jim Robinson (2), Billie & De De Pierce Percy Humphrey, Sweet Emma, Jim Robinson (2), Billie & De De Pierce - New Orleans: 1961 The Living Legends (Four Classic Albums)(2xCD, Comp, RM) Avid Entertainment AMSC1046 UK 2012 Sell This Version