MC Breed

Real Name:
Eric Breed
Profile:
Eric T. Breed (MC Breed, born June 12, 1971 - died November 22nd, 2008, in Ypsilanti, Michigan (kidney failure)) a native of Flint, & Detroit, Michigan.
Legend, Lyricist, Producer, Musician, Leader of The DFC (2),

After his early success with the 1991 gold-selling single "Ain't No Future In Yo' Frontin'," featuring a sample from "Funky Worm" by the Ohio Players, he connected with rappers from both the south and the west coast. He collaborated with Too Short in Atlanta, Georgia after the success of "Ain't No Future in Ya Frontin'" and recorded the smash hit "Gotta Get Mine" featuring 2Pac. Breed was one of the first rappers from the mid-west to break into national and international markets.

Breed used the moniker "MC Breed" as the main artist name on his releases, however he is credited with his full name, "Eric Breed", for his writing and production work.

MC Breed passed away on November 22nd, 2008 of kidney failure. Rest in Power
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

MC Breed Discography Tracks

Albums

MC Breed - MC Breed & DFC album art M.C. Breed* & DFC (2) M.C. Breed* & DFC (2) - MC Breed & DFC (Album) S.D.E.G. Records US 1991 Sell This Version
MC Breed - 20 Below album art MC Breed 20 Below (Album) Wrap Records US 1992 Sell This Version
MC Breed - The New Breed album art MC Breed The New Breed (Album) Wrap Records, Power Records (2), S.D.E.G. Records US 1993 Sell This Version
MC Breed - Funkafied album art MC Breed Funkafied (Album) Wrap Records US 1994 Sell This Version
MC Breed - Big Baller album art MC Breed Big Baller (Album) Wrap Records US 1995 Sell This Version
MC Breed - To Da Beat Ch'all album art M.C. Breed* To Da Beat Ch'all (Album) Wrap Records US 1996 Sell This Version
MC Breed - Flatline album art MC Breed Flatline (Album) Wrap Records US 1997 Sell This Version
MC Breed - It's All Good album art MC Breed It's All Good (Album) Power Records (2) Turkey 1999 Sell This Version
MC Breed - The Fharmacist album art MC Breed The Fharmacist (Album) Fharmacy Records, Dynasty Society Records US 2001 Sell This Version
ICH 01030 MC Breed - Chopped & Screwed album art MC Breed Chopped & Screwed(CD) Ichiban Records ICH 01030 US 2002 Sell This Version
ICH 01047 MC Breed - The Mix Tape album art MC Breed The Mix Tape(CD) Ichiban Records ICH 01047 US 2004 Sell This Version
UMZ6001 MC Breed - The New Prescription album art Breed* The New Prescription(CD, Album) Ultra Music Zone UMZ6001 US 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MC Breed - Just Kickin' It album art M.C. Breed* & DFC (2) M.C. Breed* & DFC (2) - Just Kickin' It (Single) S.D.E.G. Records, Power Artist Records US 1991 Sell This Version
MC Breed - Ain't No Future In Yo' Frontin' / Just Kickin' It album art MC Breed & DFC (2) MC Breed & DFC (2) - Ain't No Future In Yo' Frontin' / Just Kickin' It (Maxi, Single) S.D.E.G. Records US 1991 Sell This Version
MCS-91-077 M. C. Breed* & DFC (2) M. C. Breed* & DFC (2) - Ain't No Future In Yo' Frontin' (Cass, Single) S.D.E.G. Records MCS-91-077 US 1991 Sell This Version
MC Breed - I Ain't To Be Flexed With album art M. C. Breed* I Ain't To Be Flexed With (Single, Maxi) Wrap Records US 1992 Sell This Version
CD-103 MC Breed - Yee'n Know album art S'Kool Girlz Featuring MC Breed S'Kool Girlz Featuring MC Breed - Yee'n Know(CD, Single, Promo) Wrap Records, Ichiban Records CD-103 US 1992 Sell This Version
MC Breed No Frontin' Allowed (Maxi, Single) Wrap Records US 1992 Sell This Version
MC Breed - Ain't Too Much Worried album art MC Breed Ain't Too Much Worried (Single) Ichiban Records US 1992 Sell This Version
MC Breed - Gotta Get Mine album art MC Breed Gotta Get Mine (Single) Wrap Records US 1993 Sell This Version
MC Breed - Tight album art MC Breed Tight (Single, Maxi) Wrap Records, Ichiban Records, S.D.E.G. Records US 1993 Sell This Version
MC Breed - Late Nite Creep (Booty Call) album art MC Breed Late Nite Creep (Booty Call) (Single) WRAP Records US 1994 Sell This Version
MC Breed - Seven Years / What You Want album art MC Breed Seven Years / What You Want (Single) Wrap Records US 1994 Sell This Version
MC Breed - Everyday Ho / Flashbacks album art MC Breed Everyday Ho / Flashbacks (Single) Wrap Records US 1994 Sell This Version
MC Breed - Well Alright album art MC Breed Well Alright (Single) Wrap Records US 1995 Sell This Version

Videos (58) Edit