MC Breed

Real Name:
Eric Breed
Profile:
Eric T. Breed (MC Breed, born June 12, 1971 - died November 22nd, 2008, in Ypsilanti, Michigan (kidney failure)) a native of Flint, & Detroit, Michigan.
Legend, Lyricist, Producer, Musician, Leader of The DFC (2),

After his early success with the 1991 gold-selling single "Ain't No Future In Yo' Frontin'" featuring a sample from "Funky Worm" by the Ohio Players, he connected with rappers from both the south and the west coast of the USA. He collaborated with Too Short in Atlanta, Georgia, and after the success of "Ain't No Future in Yo Frontin'", recorded the smash hit "Gotta Get Mine" featuring 2Pac. Breed was one of the first rappers from the mid-west to break into national and international markets.

Breed used the moniker "MC Breed" as the main artist name on his releases, however he is credited with his full name, "Eric Breed", for his writing and production work.

MC Breed passed away on November 22nd, 2008 of kidney failure.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

SDE 4103 MC Breed - MC Breed & DFC album art M.C. Breed* & DFC (2) M.C. Breed* & DFC (2) - MC Breed & DFC (Album) S.D.E.G. Records SDE 4103 US 1991 Sell This Version
WRA 8109-CD MC Breed - 20 Below album art MC Breed 20 Below (Album) Wrap Records WRA 8109-CD US 1992 Sell This Version
WRA 8120-4, none MC Breed - The New Breed album art MC Breed The New Breed (Album) Wrap Records, Power Records (2), S.D.E.G. Records WRA 8120-4, none US 1993 Sell This Version
WRA 8133-1 MC Breed - Funkafied album art MC Breed Funkafied (Album) Wrap Records WRA 8133-1 US 1994 Sell This Version
WRA 8148-4 MC Breed - Big Baller album art MC Breed Big Baller (Album) Wrap Records WRA 8148-4 US 1995 Sell This Version
WRA 8154-4 MC Breed - To Da Beat Ch'all album art M.C. Breed* To Da Beat Ch'all (Album) Wrap Records WRA 8154-4 US 1996 Sell This Version
WRA 8159-4 MC Breed - Flatline album art MC Breed Flatline (Album) Wrap Records WRA 8159-4 US 1997 Sell This Version
HM152 MC Breed - It's All Good album art MC Breed It's All Good (Album) Power Records (2) HM152 Turkey 1999 Sell This Version
3479 MC Breed - The Fharmacist album art MC Breed The Fharmacist (Album) Fharmacy Records, Dynasty Society Records 3479 US 2001 Sell This Version
ICH 01030 MC Breed - Chopped & Screwed album art MC Breed Chopped & Screwed(CD) Ichiban Records ICH 01030 US 2002 Sell This Version
UMZ6001 MC Breed - The New Prescription album art Breed* The New Prescription(CD, Album) Urban Music Zone UMZ6001 US 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SDEG CD-087, CD-087 MC Breed - Just Kickin' It album art M.C. Breed* & DFC (2) M.C. Breed* & DFC (2) - Just Kickin' It (Single) S.D.E.G. Records, Power Artist Records SDEG CD-087, CD-087 US 1991 Sell This Version
CD PO77 MC Breed - Ain't No Future In Yo' Frontin' / Just Kickin' It album art MC Breed & DFC (2) MC Breed & DFC (2) - Ain't No Future In Yo' Frontin' / Just Kickin' It (Maxi, Single) S.D.E.G. Records CD PO77 US 1991 Sell This Version
CD-103 MC Breed - Yee'n Know album art S'Kool Girlz Featuring MC Breed S'Kool Girlz Featuring MC Breed - Yee'n Know(CD, Single, Promo) Wrap Records, Ichiban Records CD-103 US 1992 Sell This Version
12-PO 137 MC Breed - No Frontin' Allowed album art MC Breed No Frontin' Allowed (Maxi, Single) Wrap Records 12-PO 137 US 1992 Sell This Version
MCS 12-105 MC Breed - I Ain't To Be Flexed With album art M. C. Breed* I Ain't To Be Flexed With (Single, Maxi) Wrap Records MCS 12-105 US 1992 Sell This Version
CD-118 MC Breed - Ain't Too Much Worried album art MC Breed Ain't Too Much Worried (Single) Ichiban Records CD-118 US 1992 Sell This Version
12-PO137 MC Breed - No Frontin' Allowed album art MC Breed No Frontin' Allowed(12", Maxi) Wrap Records 12-PO137 US 1992 Sell This Version
MCS 93 154-4 MC Breed - Gotta Get Mine album art MC Breed Gotta Get Mine (Single) Wrap Records MCS 93 154-4 US 1993 Sell This Version
MCS 12181, MCS 12 181, MCS 12 181-4 MC Breed - Tight album art MC Breed Tight (Single, Maxi) Wrap Records, Ichiban Records, S.D.E.G. Records MCS 12181, MCS 12 181, MCS 12 181-4 US 1993 Sell This Version
MCS 94 207-4 MC Breed - Everyday Ho / Flashbacks album art MC Breed Everyday Ho / Flashbacks (Single) Wrap Records MCS 94 207-4 US 1994 Sell This Version
none MC Breed - Seven Years / What You Want album art MC Breed Seven Years / What You Want (Single) Wrap Records none US 1994 Sell This Version
12-PO 226 MC Breed - Late Nite Creep (Booty Call) album art MC Breed Late Nite Creep (Booty Call) (Single) WRAP Records 12-PO 226 US 1994 Sell This Version
12-PO 338 MC Breed - Well Alright album art MC Breed Well Alright (Single) Wrap Records 12-PO 338 US 1995 Sell This Version
MCS95-300-4 MC Breed - Teach My Kids album art MC Breed Teach My Kids (Single) Wrap Records MCS95-300-4 US 1995 Sell This Version