Dolly Rathebe

Real Name:
Josephine Rathebe
Profile:
Born: 2 April 1928 Randfontein, near Johannesburg, South Africa
Died: 16 September 2004
Dolly Rathebe, OIS was a South African singer who became Africa's first acknowledged international female actor when she starred in the 1949 British-produced movie, Jim Comes To Jo'burg. It was the first film to portray urban Africans in a positive light. She went on to be lead singer for popular township bands The Harlem Swingsters and The African Inkspots and later in Gibson Kente's Sikalo and The Elite Swingsters.
Sites:
In Groups:
[a1910778]

Artist

Albums

LBLC 2511 Dolly Rathebe - A Call For Peace album art The Elite Swingsters* And Dolly Rathebe The Elite Swingsters* And Dolly Rathebe - A Call For Peace(CD, Album) Indigo (12), Harmonia Mundi LBLC 2511 Germany Unknown Sell This Version