Aloe Blacc

Real Name:
Egbert Nathaniel Dawkins III
Profile:
Aloe Blacc (born Egbert Nathaniel Dawkins III; January 7, 1979) Lyricist, Songwriter, Singer/Vocalist, Actor, Producer and Musician from Orange County, California (USA).
Member of Emanon (3) with Exile (6) and also a member of The Black Love Crew.
Honorable Mention: "Work 2 Do" by Blvme featuring Aloe Blacc.
Aloe is married to Australian rapper Maya Jupiter.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Aloe Blacc - Shine Through album art Aloe Blacc Shine Through (Album) Stones Throw Records US 2006 Sell This Version
Aloe Blacc - Good Things album art Aloe Blacc Good Things (Album) Stones Throw Records Europe 2010 Sell This Version
none Aloe Blacc - The Sound Of Swing (Oh Na Na) / Shes A Freak album art The Kenneth Bager Experience* Feat. Aloe Blacc / Darius & Finlay Feat. Tibration The Kenneth Bager Experience* Feat. Aloe Blacc / Darius & Finlay Feat. Tibration - The Sound Of Swing (Oh Na Na) / Shes A Freak(CDr, Promo) Sony Music none Sweden 2011 Sell This Version
Aloe Blacc - Lift Your Spirit album art Aloe Blacc Lift Your Spirit (Album) XIX Recordings, Interscope Records Australia 2013 Sell This Version
Aloe Blacc - Circa 2004: Blaccmatic album art Aloe Blacc & Rhettmatic Aloe Blacc & Rhettmatic - Circa 2004: Blaccmatic (Album) Not On Label (Rhettmatic self-released) US 2016
8034125841462 Aloe Blacc Good Things(CD, Album, Jew) Carosello Records 8034125841462 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SLE009 Aloe Blacc - Imagine / You Should Know album art Emanon (3) / Aloe Blacc Emanon (3) / Aloe Blacc - Imagine / You Should Know(7", Single, Ora) Sub-Level Epidemic Recordings SLE009 US 2002 Sell This Version
Aloe Blacc - The Aloe Blacc EP album art Aloe Blacc The Aloe Blacc EP (EP) IPO Wax US 2003 Sell This Version
IPOWAX02 Aloe Blacc - Personal Business / Been There Done That album art Aloe Blacc Personal Business / Been There Done That(12") IPO Wax IPOWAX02 US 2003 Sell This Version
IPO9992 Aloe Blacc - The Aloe Blacc EP 2: Me & My Music album art Aloe Blacc The Aloe Blacc EP 2: Me & My Music(CD, EP) IPO Wax IPO9992 US 2004 Sell This Version
STH2105 Aloe Blacc - Want Me / Arrive album art Aloe Blacc Want Me / Arrive(12", Single) Stones Throw Records STH2105 US 2005 Sell This Version
UCRS001 Aloe Blacc - UnderClover Presents Ordinary People Remix Suite album art Aloe Blacc UnderClover Presents Ordinary People Remix Suite(12") UnderClover Records UCRS001 US 2005 Sell This Version
STH 2137 Aloe Blacc - Dance For Life album art Aloe Blacc Dance For Life(12") Stones Throw Records STH 2137 US 2006 Sell This Version
P00008 Aloe Blacc - Get Down album art Aloe Blacc Get Down(12") Plug Label P00008 2006 Sell This Version
STH 2151 Aloe Blacc - I'm Beautiful album art Aloe Blacc I'm Beautiful(12") Stones Throw Records STH 2151 US 2006 Sell This Version
STH 4018 Aloe Blacc - About Love album art Aloe Blacc About Love(7", Ltd, Promo) Stones Throw Records STH 4018 US 2006 Sell This Version
RBMA 02 Aloe Blacc - Off Wit Their Heads / Too Late album art J-Wow of Buraka Som Sistema* Featuring Aloe Blacc / Africa Hi-Tec* J-Wow of Buraka Som Sistema* Featuring Aloe Blacc / Africa Hi-Tec* - Off Wit Their Heads / Too Late(7") Red Bull Music Academy RBMA 02 UK 2009 Sell This Version
RWEP-002 Aloe Blacc - EP002 album art Ficus feat. Aloe Blacc Ficus feat. Aloe Blacc - EP002(10", Ltd) Rencontre RWEP-002 Japan 2009 Sell This Version
Aloe Blacc - I Need A Dollar / Take Me Back album art Aloe Blacc I Need A Dollar / Take Me Back (Single) Stones Throw Records US 2010 Sell This Version
STH2259 Aloe Blacc - You Make Me Smile album art Aloe Blacc You Make Me Smile(12") Stones Throw Records STH2259 US 2010 Sell This Version
none Aloe Blacc - Green Lights album art Aloe Blacc Green Lights(CDr, Single, Promo) Stones Throw Records none UK 2010 Sell This Version
STH2255 Aloe Blacc - Where I'm From / Classic album art MED* feat. Aloe Blacc MED* feat. Aloe Blacc - Where I'm From / Classic(12", Maxi) Stones Throw Records STH2255 US 2010 Sell This Version
STH 7037 Aloe Blacc - Femme Fatale album art Aloe Blacc Femme Fatale(7") Stones Throw Records STH 7037 US 2010 Sell This Version
Aloe Blacc - Green Lights album art Aloe Blacc Green Lights (EP, Single) Epic Belgium 2011 Sell This Version
Aloe Blacc - Loving You Is Killing Me album art Aloe Blacc Loving You Is Killing Me (Single) Vertigo Germany 2011 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

jazzro-till

jazzro-till

July 2, 2014
Listen to Ben Sidran's version of Randy Weston's "Hi-Fly" from the album "The Cat With The Hat" and you'll hear where the inspiration for Aloe's hit "I Need A Dollar" was coming from.

Videos (66) Edit