Rudy Robinson

Rudy Robinson

Real Name:
Rudolph Victor Robinson Snr.
Profile:
Keyboardist - Arranger - Producer - Label Owner

Born on December, 21, 1940, in Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.
Died on February, 18, 2002 of heart attack, in Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.

He had worked with many of the soul greats including The Temptations, Bettye Lavette, George Clinton, dells, The Dramatics, Spinners, Four Tops, Isaac Hayes, Johnnie Taylor, David Ruffin, Marilyn McCoo & Billy Davis Jr. (on their hit 'You Don't Have To Be A Star') and Martha Reeves.

He was the musical director for Mike Hanks' D-Town Records, founded the Detroit labels Ram-Brock, Lau-Reen, and Clissac, as well as being involved with New Moon (3) and Flip-O Records.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a191216]

Artist

Rudy Robinson Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

633 Rudy Robinson Short Dresses(7") C.J. Records 633 US 1963 Sell This Version
WC-0040 Rudy Robinson Mustang Part One / Mustang Part Two(7", Single) Wheel-City Records WC-0040 US 1965 Sell This Version
950 Rudy Robinson How Long Can I Cry? / Gypsy's Golden Earrings(7", Single) Maestro Records (4) 950 US Unknown Sell This Version
none Rudy Robinson Pac-Three(7") Ermi (2) none US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit