Biddu

Real Name:
Appaiah Biddu
Profile:
Indian-British music producer, composer, song-writer and singer, born 1944 in Bangalore, Karnataka, India.

Biddu separated himself from the Mumbai-based band The Trojans and for some time played the night club scene in Bombay as “The Lone Trojan” before making his way to England in 1973, earning his passage by playing as he went. He had some successes in England writing music scores and even produced an album that was on the charts in 1974-75.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

2392 195 Biddu - Qurbani   album art Kalyanji Anandji* & Biddu Kalyanji Anandji* & Biddu - Qurbani Polydor 2392 195 India 1979 Sell This Version
2392 938 Biddu - Qurbani In English album art Kalyanji Anandji*, Biddu, Sharon Prabhakar, Bashir Sheikh Kalyanji Anandji*, Biddu, Sharon Prabhakar, Bashir Sheikh - Qurbani In English(LP) Polydor 2392 938 India 1980 Sell This Version
2675 206 Biddu - Qurbani (Dialogue Album) album art Kalyanji Anandji* / Biddu Kalyanji Anandji* / Biddu - Qurbani (Dialogue Album)(2xLP, Album) Polydor 2675 206 India 1980 Sell This Version
2392 958 Biddu - Qurbani In Bengali album art Kalyanji-Anandji & Biddu Kalyanji-Anandji & Biddu - Qurbani In Bengali(LP) Polydor, Music India 2392 958 India 1980 Sell This Version
PEASD 12751 Biddu - Disco Deewane album art Nazia Hassan, Biddu Nazia Hassan, Biddu - Disco Deewane (Album) His Master's Voice PEASD 12751 India 1981 Sell This Version
2392 969 Biddu - The Music Of Feroz Khan's "Qurbani" (Instrumental) album art Kalyanji Anandji* / Biddu, Sammy Reuben Kalyanji Anandji* / Biddu, Sammy Reuben - The Music Of Feroz Khan's "Qurbani" (Instrumental)(LP, Album) Polydor 2392 969 India 1981 Sell This Version
2392 988 Biddu - Qurbani ( Tamil ) album art Kalyanji-Anandji, Biddu Kalyanji-Anandji, Biddu - Qurbani ( Tamil )(LP) Music India 2392 988 India 1981 Sell This Version
PEASD 2065 Biddu - Star album art Nazia* & Zoheb Hassan, Biddu Nazia* & Zoheb Hassan, Biddu - Star (Album) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice PEASD 2065 UK 1982 Sell This Version
WLPF 5002 Biddu - Goonj album art Biddu Goonj Weston (2) WLPF 5002 India 1989 Sell This Version
4093 Biddu - Parinda  /  Goonj album art R. D. Burman, Biddu R. D. Burman, Biddu - Parinda / Goonj(Cass) Weston (2) 4093 India 1994 Sell This Version
C4-D1788 SPC Biddu - Boom Boom  album art Biddu Boom Boom (Album) Magnasound C4-D1788 SPC India 1995 Sell This Version
CDNF 154040 Biddu - Farebí album art Biddu Farebí(CD, Album) His Master's Voice CDNF 154040 India 1997 Sell This Version
D4 P2505 Biddu - Kismat album art Biddu Kismat Magnasound D4 P2505 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
SUTRACD1 Biddu - Diamond Sutra album art Biddu Diamond Sutra (Album) Sutra Records SUTRACD1 UK 2004 Sell This Version
SHFC 1-4031 Biddu - Shootout At Lokhandwala album art Strings (9), Mika*, Euphoria (50) & Biddu Strings (9), Mika*, Euphoria (50) & Biddu - Shootout At Lokhandwala(Cass) T-Series, SCI SHFC 1-4031 India 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Biddu - Daughter Of Love album art Biddu Daughter Of Love (Single) Regal Zonophone none UK 1967 Sell This Version
56323 Biddu Started Me Thinking(7", Single, Spi) Polydor 56323 UK 1969 Sell This Version
2001092 Biddu - The Sooner I Get To You / If You Cut Me album art Biddu The Sooner I Get To You / If You Cut Me(7", Single) Polydor 2001092 Turkey 1970 Sell This Version
JB 7 Biddu - Carolina In My Mind / If You Cut Me album art Crystal Mansion / Biddu Crystal Mansion / Biddu - Carolina In My Mind / If You Cut Me(7", Jukebox) Colossus, Saint Martin Record JB 7 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
C 125 D.J. Biddu - The Sooner I Get To You album art Biddu The Sooner I Get To You(7", Promo, Styrene) Colossus C 125 D.J. US 1970 Sell This Version
DJS.284 Biddu - Hey What's Wrong With England album art Biddu Hey What's Wrong With England (Single) DJM Records (2) DJS.284 UK 1973 Sell This Version
2099 116 Biddu - Shanghai'd In Shanghai album art Biddu Shanghai'd In Shanghai (Single) GTO 2099 116 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
GT 48 Biddu - Groovy Kind Of Love album art Biddu Groovy Kind Of Love GTO GT 48 UK 1976 Sell This Version
S/EMIE 505 Biddu - High Society Sings For The Film Ramu To Diwana Hai album art High Society (14), Biddu High Society (14), Biddu - High Society Sings For The Film Ramu To Diwana Hai(7") EMI S/EMIE 505 India 1980 Sell This Version
2221 447 Biddu - Qurbani album art Kalyanji Anandji* / Biddu Kalyanji Anandji* / Biddu - Qurbani(7", EP) Polydor 2221 447 India 1980 Sell This Version