Tommy South

Tommy South

Real Name:
Thomas Frank Souter
Profile:
Joe South's brother. Born: January 16, 1943. Died: October 11, 1971 (suicide).
Drummer with Joe South And The Believers.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tommy South
[a1912721]

Artist

Tommy South Discography Tracks

Vocals

Joe South Joe South - Don't It Make You Want To Go Home (Album) Capitol Records US 1969 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Billy Joe Royal Billy Joe Royal - Billy Joe Royal Featuring "Hush" (Album) Columbia US 1967 Sell This Version
Joe South Joe South - Don't It Make You Want To Go Home (Album) Capitol Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Joe South Joe South - Games People Play (Album) Capitol Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Joe South Joe South - So The Seeds Are Growing (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1971 Sell This Version
RVCD 314 Joe South Joe South - A Look Inside / So The Seeds Are Growing(CD, Comp, RM) Raven Records RVCD 314 Australia 2010 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

717 The Tams Deep Inside Me (as T. South) The Tams - Deep Inside Me / If You're So Smart (Why Do You Have A Broken Heart)(7", Single) Arlen 717 US 1962 Sell This Version
Ben Colder Goin' Surfin' (as South) Ben Colder - Still No. 2 (Single) MGM Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Tex Williams Too Many Tigers (as South) Tex Williams - Too Many Tigers / Winter Snow (Single) Boone Record Co. US 1965 Sell This Version
Billy Joe Royal Deep Inside Me (as T. South) Billy Joe Royal - Heart's Desire / Deep Inside Me (Single) Columbia US 1966 Sell This Version
Billy Joe Royal Deep Inside Me (as T. South) Billy Joe Royal - Billy Joe Royal Featuring "Hush" (Album) Columbia US 1967 Sell This Version
AW # 14074 Joe South & Buddy Mize Deep Inside Me (as T. South) Joe South & Buddy Mize - Country Kings(LP, Album, Comp) Hass Records (2) AW # 14074 US 1978 Sell This Version
ISC-015 Billy Joe Royal Everybody's Gotta Cry (as T. South) Billy Joe Royal - Heart's Desire / Everybody's Gotta Cry(7") Out Of The Past ISC-015 US Unknown Sell This Version