Haruomi Hosono

Real Name:
細野晴臣 (Hosono Haruomi)
Profile:
Haruomi Hosono (細野 晴臣 Hosono Haruomi, born July 9, 1947), sometimes credited as Harry Hosono, is a Japanese musician, singer, songwriter and record producer who is considered to be one of the most influential musicians in Japanese pop music history, credited with shaping the sound of Japanese pop for decades as well as influencing international pop music outside of Japan, and credited with inspiring genres such as city pop and Shibuya-kei. As co-founder and leader of Yellow Magic Orchestra, Haruomi helped pioneer the electro genre and influenced the later development of techno and acid house.

The grandson of Titanic survivor Masabumi Hosono, Haruomi began his career with the psychedelic rock band Apryl Fool, before achieving recognition both nationally and internationally, as a founding member of the bands Happy End and Yellow Magic Orchestra. Hosono has also released many solo albums covering a variety of styles, including film soundtracks and a variety of electronic ambient albums. As well as recording his own music, Hosono has done considerable production work for other artists such as Miharu Koshi, Sheena and the Roketts, Sandii & the Sunsetz, Chisato Moritaka and Seiko Matsuda. In 2003, Hosono was ranked by HMV Japan at number 44 on their list of the top 100 Japanese pop acts of all time.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

OFL-10 Haruomi Hosono - Hosono House album art Haruomi Hosono Hosono House (Album) Bellwood Records OFL-10 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
OFL-21 Haruomi Hosono - 街行き村行き album art 西岡恭蔵* With 細野晴臣* 西岡恭蔵* With 細野晴臣* - 街行き村行き (Album) Bellwood Records OFL-21 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
GW-4012 Haruomi Hosono - Tropical Dandy album art Haruomi "Hosono"* Tropical Dandy (Album) Panam, Crown (3) GW-4012 Japan 1975 Sell This Version
GW-4021 Haruomi Hosono - Bon Voyage Co. = 泰安洋行 album art Harry "The Crown" Hosono* = 細野晴臣* Harry "The Crown" Hosono* = 細野晴臣* - Bon Voyage Co. = 泰安洋行 (Album) Panam GW-4021 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
ALR-6003 Haruomi Hosono - Paraiso album art Harry Hosono* And The Yellow Magic Band Harry Hosono* And The Yellow Magic Band - Paraiso (Album) Alfa ALR-6003 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
SKS-28 Haruomi Hosono - Cochin Moon album art 横尾忠則*細野晴臣* 横尾忠則*細野晴臣* - Cochin Moon (Album) King Records SKS-28 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
28AH 502 Haruomi Hosono - Pacific album art Haruomi Hosono, Shigeru Suzuki, Tatsuro Yamashita Haruomi Hosono, Shigeru Suzuki, Tatsuro Yamashita - Pacific (Album) CBS/Sony 28AH 502 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
25AH 506 Haruomi Hosono - エーゲ海 (The Aegean Sea) album art Haruomi Hosono, Takahiko Ishikawa, Masataka Matsutohya* Haruomi Hosono, Takahiko Ishikawa, Masataka Matsutohya* - エーゲ海 (The Aegean Sea) (Album) CBS/Sony 25AH 506 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
YLR-28001 Haruomi Hosono - Philharmony album art Haruomi Hosono Philharmony (Album) Yen Records YLR-28001 Japan 1982 Sell This Version
YLC-20003 Haruomi Hosono - Video Game Music album art Haruomi Hosono Video Game Music (Album, Comp) Yen Records YLC-20003 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
22NS-2 Haruomi Hosono - S-F-X album art Haruomi Hosono With Friends Of Earth Haruomi Hosono With Friends Of Earth - S-F-X (Album) Non-Standard 22NS-2 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
T-980017 Haruomi Hosono - 花に水 album art 細野晴臣* 花に水(Cass, Album + Box, Boo) 冬樹社 T-980017 Japan 1984 Sell This Version
28MD-4 Haruomi Hosono - The Endless Talking album art Haruomi Hosono The Endless Talking (Album) Monad Records 28MD-4 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
25NS-5 Haruomi Hosono - Nokto De La Galaksia Fervojo album art Haruomi Hosono Nokto De La Galaksia Fervojo (Album) Non-Standard 25NS-5 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
28MD-2 Haruomi Hosono - Mercuric Dance album art Haruomi Hosono Mercuric Dance (Album) Monad Records 28MD-2 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
30CH-145 Haruomi Hosono - Paradise View album art Haruomi Hosono Paradise View (Album) Monad Records 30CH-145 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
28MD-1 Haruomi Hosono - Coincidental Music album art Haruomi Hosono Coincidental Music (Album) Monad Records 28MD-1 Japan 1985 Sell This Version
32・8H-148 Haruomi Hosono - Murasaki Shikibu The Tale Of Genji album art 細野晴臣* Murasaki Shikibu The Tale Of Genji (Album) Epic, Epic/Sony 32・8H-148 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
30CH-336 Haruomi Hosono - Marginal (Soundtrack) - マージナル サウンドトラック album art Haruomi Hosono, Moro Fukuzawa Haruomi Hosono, Moro Fukuzawa - Marginal (Soundtrack) - マージナル サウンドトラック(CD, Album, Dol) Continental (7), Teichiku Records 30CH-336 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
28・8P-5258 Haruomi Hosono - Omni Sight Seeing album art Haruomi Hosono Omni Sight Seeing (Album) Epic 28・8P-5258 Japan 1989 Sell This Version
ECJ 575.2 Haruomi Hosono - Medicine Compilation - From The Quiet Lodge album art Haruomi Hosono Medicine Compilation - From The Quiet Lodge (Album) Epic, Epic, TriStar Music, TriStar Music ECJ 575.2 Hong Kong 1993 Sell This Version
W 57784 Haruomi Hosono - Mental Sports Mixes album art Haruomi Hosono Mental Sports Mixes (Album) TriStar Music, TriStar Music W 57784 US 1993 Sell This Version
PHCR 913 Haruomi Hosono - N . D . E album art Haruomi Hosono N . D . E (Album) Sun & Moon Records (2), Mercury PHCR 913 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
CLD-001 Haruomi Hosono - Good Sport album art Haruomi Hosono Good Sport(CD, Album) Clock (3) CLD-001 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
FRCA-1001 Haruomi Hosono - Naga (Music For Monsoon) album art Haruomi Hosono Naga (Music For Monsoon)(CD, Album) FOA Records FRCA-1001 Japan 1995 Sell This Version